CMG Books and Art

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. African, Pacific, and Pre-Columbian Art in the Indiana University Art Museum
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1986 025304423 Cloth, d.j. Fine Fine 
157 pages. Numerous color and black & white illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 NEWTON, DOUGLAS Crocodile and Cassowary : Religious Art of the Upper Sepik River, New Guinea
New York Museum of Primitive Arrt 1971 0912294426 / 9780912294421 Soft Cover Very Good (see note) 
112 pages, 189 black & white photographs and line drawings. Bottom of spine is bumped. Light rubbing at edges. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 NEWTON, Douglas Malu: Openwork Boards of the Tshoush Tribe
New York The Museum of Primative Art 1963 Softcover Very Good +  
14 pp. 7 b&w illustrations. VG+. Light scuffing and sunning to cover.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 NEWTON, DOUGLAS (text); BOLTIN, LEE (photo), N. A. ROCKEFELLER (intro) Masterpieces of Primitive Art : The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection.
Alfred Knopf 1978 New York 0394500571 / 9780394500577 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Near Fine 
264 pages. 249 colour and 16 black & white illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 KAEPPLER, ADRIENNE; KAUFFMAN, CHRISTINE; NEWTON, DOUGLAS Oceanic Art
Abrams 1997 New York 1997 0810936933 / 9780810936935 Hardcover Very Good (see note) Near Fine 
Pages 319 & 320 has a piece (1/8th of the page) missing at outer corner. Cloth, d.j. 12.5" x 10" 633 pages 260 colour, 640 b/w, map The English translation of "L'Art Oceanien." Comprehensive and scholarly. From the publisher "The first major survey of Oceanic arts to be published in more than thirty years, this comprehensive volume brings together a vast number of important discoveries and the results of several in-depth studies of the subject, both past and present. Building on contemporary research and the most recent theoretical work, it also provides an introduction for the general reader through a series of remarkable texts and 900 illustrations, many never before published. A documentary section about the principal cultural groups of the region provides an essential reference. An excellent map adds further value. " U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 NEWTON, Douglas (curator) Primitive Paintings From The Pacific, The Americas and Africa
Chicago, IL The Arts Club of Chicago 1964 Softcover Very Good  
Exhibition catalogue. 16 pp. 23 b&w photographs. VG. Ligth edgewear and scuffing to cover.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 NEWTON, DOUGLAS Sculpture from the South Seas
New York Museum of Primitive Art 1962 Softcover Very Good 
32 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Very light scuffing and edgewear. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Newton, Douglas (foreword) The Herbert Baker Collection
New York Museum of Primitive Art 1969 Softcover Near Fine 
44 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Newton, Douglas The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Vol. XXXIX, No. 2, Fall 1981 : The Art of Africa, the Pacific Islands, and the Americas
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1981 Softcover Very Good (see note) 
55 pages, numerous color photographs. Covers lightly rubbed. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 NEWTON, Douglas (curator); THE MUSUEM OF PRIMITIVE ART The Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection
New York, NY The Museum of Primitive Art 1963 Softcover Very Good + 
36 objects illustrated in b&w. VG+. Very light wear to cover. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 NEWTON, Douglas; WATERFIELD, Hermione; FERRAZZINI, Pierre-Alain Tribal Sculpture: Masterpieces from Africa, South East Asia and the Pacific in the Barbier-Mueller Museum
New York The Vendome Press 1995 0865659261 Cloth, d.j. Fine  Near Fine 
353 pp. 295 illustrations - all in colour. F/NF. Curator's book plate.  
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Aldensbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Antiquarius.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Argosybooks.ca
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Avenuebookandco.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Blinebooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Bookcrazy.us
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Collinsbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Diatropebooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Dunawaybooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Easychairbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Edconroybooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Finebks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Jerobook.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Johnbalebooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Lairdbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Leonsbookstore.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Mccauleybooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Nomadestore.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Rarebookcellar.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Rugglesbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Russellbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Salsusbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Sweepadeal.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Thebookscouts.ca
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Used.orcabooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Sieber, Roy; Newton, Douglas; Coe, Michael D. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cmgbooks@ca.inter.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com