CMG Books and Art

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Aslanapa, Oktay (translated By William A. edmonds) One Thousand Years of Turkish Carpets
Instanbul Eren 1988 1st Edition Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note) Very Good (see note) 11.25" x 8.50" 
240 pages, numerous color illustrations. Dusjacket is lightly rubbed at top outer corners. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Aslet, Clive Landmarks of Britain
London Hodder & Stoughton 2006 0340735112 Softcover Fine 9" x 6" 
546 pages, numerous color photographs. A NEW UNREAD COPY. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Assaraf, John;Smith, Murray The Answer: Grow Any Business, Achieve Financial Freedom, and Live an Extraordinary Life
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2008 0743571142 Audio Book Fine (New) 
5 CDs. In pulishers shrinkwrap. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Astaire, Lesley; Martine, Roddy, Ellington, Eric Living in the Highlands
New York Thames & Hudson 2000 050001986x Cloth, d.j. Fine Fine 10.5" x 10" 
A New Unread copy. 168 pages. 204 color illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Asthana, Shashi;Haus Der Kulturen Der Welt;Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz;Staatliche Museen zu Berlin (Germany);Yaldiz, Marianne Palast Der Gotter: 1500 Jahre Kunst Aus Indien
Berlin Staatliche Museen Zu Berlin 1992 349601086x Softcover Very Good (see note) 10.50" x 8.25" 
244 pages, numerous color and black & white photographs and illustrations. Light rubbing at spine. Text is in German. All U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 ATHA, Antony Gardener's Hints & Tips / Gardener's Record Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. Smithmark Pub 1997 0765194074 Dec. Hardbound w/ Slipcase Very Good +  8.75" x 8.25" 
2 Volumes. Gardener's Hints & Tips / Gardener's Record Book. Each 64 pp. and profusely illustrated in colour. VG+. Light wear to slipcase.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Atik, Anne How It Was : A Memoir of Samuel Beckett
London Faber & Faber 2001 0571209106 Cloth, d.j. As New Very Good 10" x 7.75" 
One .5" closed tear on d.j. ii, 129 pages.44 black & white illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Atkey, Mel When We Both Got to Heaven: James Atkey among the Anishnabek at Colpoy's Bay
Toronto Natural Heritage Books 2002 1896219683 Softcover Fine 9" x 6" 
xii, 164 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 ATKINS, Robert; DASWANI, Prakesh (joint artistic directors) West African Music Village, Kew Gardens
London Cultural Co-Operation 1989 Softcover Very Good +  11.75" x 8.25" 
Exhibition catalogue. 30 pp. Several b&w illustrations. VG+. Light wear to cover. COMPLETE with exhibition pamphlet.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Atroshenko, V.I.; Grundy, Milton Mediterranean Vernacular: A Vanishing Architectural Tradition
New York Rizzoli 1991 084781386x Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Very Good (see note) 12" x 10.50" 
192 pages, numerous color photographs. Dustjacket (in brodart) has two tiny closed tears at outer coners. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Attenborough, David Thorburn's Mammals with an Introductory By David Attenborough
LONDON Peerage Books 1974 1850520054 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine  Fine 10.25" x 7.25" 
128 pages. Stamp "Not for Resale on 2nd page, otherwise in fine condition.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID The Tribal Eye
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1976 0393044661 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Very Good - (price clipped) 10.25" x 7.9" 
D.j. has light edge wear. Former owner's identification on front liner page.144 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 ATTERBURY, PAUL (editor) English Pottery and Porcelain : An Historical Survey
New York Universe Pub 1978 0876639848 Softcover Near Fine  11" x 8.5" 
288 pages. Numerous black & white photographs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Attoh, Fred (photographs) Clay Figures Used in Funeral Ceremonies
Ghana Ghana Museum Softcover Very Good (see note) 9.75" x 7.50" 
20 pages. Light shelf wear. Numerous black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Attridge, Harold W. Harper Collins Study Bible Including Apocryphal Deuterocanonical Books Student Edition
San Francisco, Ca Harper One 2006 0060786833 Revised and Updated Edition Decorative Hardboard, no .d.j. Very Good (see note) 9.50" x 6.75" 
Red felt pen line at bottom page edges, top of spine is lightly rubbed. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Atwood, Margaret The Blind Assassin
BTC Audio Books 2005 0864924011 Audio Book Fine (New) 
3 CD's approx running time 3 hours. In publisher's shrinkwrap. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Atwood, Margaret Moving Targets : Writing with Intent 1982-2004
Toronto, ON House of Anansi Press 2005 0887847358 Softcover Near Fine 8.50" x 5.75" 
422 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Atwood, Margaret Payback: Debt and the Shadow Side of Wealth
Toronto House of Anansi Press 2008 0887848109 Softcover Near Fine 8" x 5" 
230 pages. CBC Massey Lectures. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Aubin, Paul; Cote, Louis-Marie Bibliographie de l'Histoire du Quebec et du Canada, 1981-1985 / Bibliography of the History of Quebec and Canada Tome I
Quebec Les Editions de l'lQRC 1990 2892241421 Softcover Very Good to Near Fine 8.35" x 11" 
c, 992 pages Text: English & French Volume 1. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Aubin, Paul; Cote, Louis-Marie Bibliographie de l'Histoire du Quebec et du Canada, 1976-1980 / Bibliography of the History of Quebec and Canada Tome II
Quebec Les Editions de l'lQRC 1985 2892240557 Softcover Near Fine 8.35" x 11" 
Pages 611 to 1,316 Volume II only. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 AUBIN, Paul; COTE, Louis-Marie Bibliographie De L'histoire Du Quebec Et Du Canada: 1946-1965 / Bibliography of the History of Quebec and Canada, TOME II
Quebec, PQ Institut quebecois de recherche sur la Culture 1987 2892240980 Softcover Very Good  8.5" x 11" 
TOME II ONLY. 747 pp. VG. Light edgewear and scuffing to cover.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 AUBOYER, JEANNINE (text), DOMINIQUE DARBOIS (photos) Angkor
Editions Poligrafia 1971 Barcelona 
VG/VG Cloth, d.j. 8.25' x 8.25' 79pp. text, plus 128 pages of plates (5 colour) Text: Spanish, French, English & German  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 AUBOYER, Jeannine, et.al. Oriental Art: A Handbook of Styles and Forms
New York Rizzoli 1980 Decorative Cloth, CB Slipcase Near Fine  8.75" x 5" 
Near Fine in cardboard slipcase Cloth, no d.j. 8.5" x 4.75" 608 pages, 2,063 line drawings, 12 maps Section on India, Pakistan, Afghanistan & Bangladesh by Jeannine Auboyer, sections on Nepal & Tibet by Chantal Massonaud, section on South-east Asia by Jean Boisselier, section on China by Michael Beurdeley, sections on Korea & Japan by Huguette Rousset  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 AUBRY, CLAUDE (text), SAUL FIELD (graphics) The Magic Fiddler and Other Legends of French Canada
Toronto Peter Martin Associates 1968 Cloth, no d.j Fine  12.25' x 9.25' 
98 pages. 10 color illustrations by Saul Field.  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Auctions By The Bay Art of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas February 12 & 13, 2007
California Auctions By the Bay 2007 Softcover Very Good 11" x 8.50" 
96 pages, 962 lots, numerous black & white illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 AUER, ERNST JOSEF Design Center Stuttgart : Textildesign 1934-1984 am Beispiel Stuttgarter Gardinen
Baden-Wurttemberg Landesgewerbeamt 1984 Softcover Very Good  8.25" x 8.25" 
118 pages. Few color and numerous black & white photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 AUGAITIS, DAINA & DAN LANDER Brian Jungen
Vancouver, BC Douglas & McIntyre Publishing Group 2010 1553655621 Softcover Near Fine 11" x 10" 
159 pages. Numerous colour photographs and illustrations. A NEW UNREAD COPY. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 AUGAITIS, DAINA & DAN LANDER Brian Jungen
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Douglas & McIntyre Publishing Group 2005 1553651340 Decorative Hardboard, d.j. Fine (New) Near Fine 11" x 7" 
D.j. very lightly rubbed at top of spine (in brodart). 159 pages. Numerous colour photographs and illustrations. A NEW UNREAD COPY. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 AUGAITIS, DAINA (curator) Helen Chadwick, Shelagh Keeley - In Side Up
Banff Walter Phillips Gallery 1991 Softcover As New  10.5' x 7.25' 
30 pages. Numerous black & white photographs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 AUGAITUS, Daina; MACNAIR, Peter; JONES, Marianne; COLLISON, Nika Raven Travelling : Two Centuries of Haida Art
Vancouver, BC Douglas & McIntyre 2006 1553653149 Softcover Near Fine (see note) 12 " x 9.75" 
182 pp. 137 colour and b&w illustrations. A New Unread Copy. Light shelf wear. We ship to U.S. addresses from N.Y. state. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Augi, A. R.; Lawal, S.U. Studies in the History of the People of Zuru Emirate
Enugu, Nigeria Fourth Dimention Pub Co Ltd 1990 9781563109 Softcover Very Good (see note) 8" x 5.75" 
192 pages. Light shelf wear, spine is lightly faded. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Augustine, Stephen J. Mi'kmaq and Maliseet : Cultural Ancestral Material - National Collections from the Canadian Museum of Civilization
Hull, Quebec Canadian Museum of Civilization/Musee Canadien des Civilisations 2005 0660191156 Softcover Fine 9.5" x 6.75" 
258 pages. Approximately 830 color photographs and a few black & white photographs. Mercury Series Ethnology Paper 140/. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Aumeier, Hubert Rocky Mountain Cuisine Cookbook
Toronto Random House of Canada 1997 0679308369 Softcover Fine  9.75'' x 6.75'' 
viii, 120 pages.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Aurum Press Oor Wullie : 1940 Annual
Dundee D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd 2007 1845132157 Decorative Hardboard/slipcase Fine 10.50" x 8" 
Special Facsimile Edition. 96 pages. A new unread copy. Fine Books in Very Good Decorative Slipcase. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Austin, D. Rodwell; Barris, Ted Carved in Granite : 125 Years of Granite Club History
Toronto Macmillan Canada 1999 0771576366 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine  Fine 8'' x 9.75'' 
viii, 400 pages. Numerous duotone photographs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 AVALIANI, NOI & LEONID ZHDANOV Bolshoi's Young Dancers
London Central Books Limited 1975 Decorative Hardboard, no .d.j. Near Fine  10.5' x 8.25' 
309 pages. Numerous black & white illustrations.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Ave, Joop Grand Batik Interiors
Indonesia Bab Publishing 2007 9798926266 Cloth, d.j. As New  As New 11' x 11" 
228 pages, numerous color photographs.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 AVEDON, RICHARD, HAROLD ROSENBERG (essay) Portraits - Richard Avedon
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1977 2nd Printing Softcover Very Good  11.75' x 8.75' 
Former owner's name stamp on front liner page. Unpaginated. Numerous black & white photographs (six fold outs).  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 AVERILL, L. & D. MORRIS Northwest Coast Native and Native Style Art; A Guidebook for Western Washington
Seattle: 1995 
272pp, 55 illustrations, 7 maps Wraps New  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 AVERILL, L. & D. MORRIS Northwest Coast Native and Native Style Art - A Guidebook for Western Washington
Seattle: 1995 
272pp., 55 illustrations, 7 maps Wraps New  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 AVERKIEVA, J & M. SHERMAN, B. HOLM (foreword) Kwakiutl String Figures
Seattle: 1992 
xxxi, 199pp. over 125 line drawings, 3 maps. Cloth w/dj. VG/VG (New)  
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Avery, Jeanne A Soul's Journey: Empowering the Present Through Past Life Regression
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Boru Books 1996 1887161120 Soft Cover Fine  8.25" x 5.50" 
261 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Avery, Jeanne Past Lives, Present Loves
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Signet 1999 0451196805 Softcover Near Fine 6.75" x 4.25" 
266 pages, tiny chip at spine. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 AVINOFF, A. Russian Icons and Objects of Ecclesiastical and Decorative Arts from the Collection of George R. Hann
Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 1944 Softcover Very Good  10'' x 7'' 
Slightly browned edges of covers. Unpaginated. One color and numerous black & white photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 AVNIEL, M., P. K. HOENICH & M. B. POMROCK (committee) Fifty Artists : Painters & Sculptors Association - Public Committee - Chagall's House, Haifa
Tel Aviv Massadah Publishing House Cloth, d.j. Near Fine  Very Good 11.75' x 9' 
D.j. has slight edge wear and slight scuffing. Gift inscription on liner page.Published c.1955. 130 pages. 49 black & white photographs. Text in English & Hebrew.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 AWATA, MASANORI (editor) Inside Out with Gadget
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1995 0684823969 Softcover Very Good  9.75' x 9.75' 
227 pages. Numerous colour photographs (many full page).  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Axelrod, Alan; Oster, Harry; Rawls, Walton H. The Penguin Dictionary of American Folklore
New York Viking Penguin 2000 0670887528 Hardbound, d.j. As New  As New 9.5' x 7.75' 
xi, 527 pages. Numerous black & white illustrations.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Axelrod, Alan; Phillips, Charles L. Encyclopedia of Historical Treaties and Alliances - Two Volumes
New York Facts on File 2001 0816030901 Decorative Hardboard, no .d.j. Fine 11.25" x 8.75" 
Vol. I From Ancient Times to World War I. 495 pages. Vol II From the 1920s to the Present. 453 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 AXELROD, HERBERT, CLIFF EMMENS, DUNCAN SCULTHORPE et al Exotic Tropical Fishes
Neptune T F H Publications 1981 Twenty-seventhEdition Decorative Hardboard, no .d.j. Very Good 8.75" x 5.75" 
Some edge wear. Approximately 850 pages. Numerous color and black & white illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Axelrod, Paul Scholars and Dollars : Politics, Economics and the Universities of Ontario 1945-1980 (State and Economic Life Ser.)
Toronto, ON, Canada University of Toronto Press 1982 0802064922 Softcover Very Good  9' x 6' 
271 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Ayd, Frank J. Clinical Depressions: Diagnostic and Therapeutic Challenges
Maryland, U.S.A. Waverly Press 1980 Leatherette Very Good  8.75" x 6" 
228 pages. Previous owners inscription on front liner page.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Ayre, Robert (introduction) Eskimo Graphic Art / Les Arts Graphiques Esquimaux 1967
Cape Dorset, N. W. T. West-Baffin Eskimo Co-operative 1967 Softcover Very Good (see note) 9" x 12" 
Unpaginated (44 pages). numerous black & white illustrations. Text is in English and French. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Ayto, John; Crofton, Ian Brewer's Dictionary of Modern Phrase & Fable 2nd Edition
London Weidenfield & Nicolson 2006 0550105646 2nd Edition Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Near Fine 9.25" x 7" 
853 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 AZADI, SIAWOSH; LATIF KERIMOV; WERNER ZOLLINGER Azerbaijani-Caucasian Rugs
Switzerland Ulmke Collection 2001 3925813101 Decorative Hardboard, no .d.j. Fine 11" x 8" 
617 pages. 236 color photographs. A few black & white photographs and numerous black & white line drawings. Color map. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Aziz, Sylvat; Davis, Ann (introduction) Muqqadimah
Calgary, AB Nickle Arts Museum, University of Calgary 1996 0889532184 Spiral Bound Softcover Near Fine 9" x 7" 
28 pages, numerous color illustrations. Limited edition of 500. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 AZIZ, UNGKU A. & FRANK SULLIVAN (essays) Batik - Teng
Penang Yahong Gallery Softcover Very Good  10" x 10.5" 
25 pages plus approximately 44 pages of photographs. 10 tipped-in colour photographs.One other colour and numerous black & white photographs. INSCRIBED by Teng 25/2/78. Text in English, Chinese and Malay.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Azizollahoff, J. R. Oriental Rugs from A to Z
Atglen, PA Schiffer Publishing 2004 0764319957 Decorative Hardbound, D.j. As New As New 11.25" x 9 " 
224 pages. Over 270 color photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Azizollahoff, J. R. The Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Oriental Carpets
Atglen, PA Schiffer Publishing 2002 0764314874 Revised 2nd Edition Decorative Hardbound As New  8.75' x 11.25' 
196 pages. Numerous color photographs. Few color and black & white drawings. Revised Second Edition with Updated Prices.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Azoulay, Dan Only the Lonely: Finding Romance in the Personal Columns of Canada's Western Home Monthly, 1905-1924
Calgary, Alberta Fifth House 2000 1894004558 Softcover Near Fine 9" x 6" 
166 pages. A NEW UNREAD COPY. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 B.A.B.S. Bookstore Argentina, 1900
Buenos Aires SS&CC Editores 1981 9500064006 Decorative Hardbound Very Good  13.25" x 10" 
129 pages. Numerous black & whire photographs. Text is in English, French. Spanish and German. Bottom of spine has tiny crack and light shelf wear. Previous owners inscription on front liner page.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Babic, Gordana Icons
Munich International Pub. 1998 Hardboard, d.j. Very Good +  Very Good (see note) 13" x 9.50" 
144 pages, with 64 colour plates. Dustjacket has tiny closed tear. (in brodart).  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 BACA, ELMO & SUZANNE DEATS (eds) Santa Fe Design
Beckman House 1990 0517020351 Hardboard w/d.j. Very Good  Good 12.75' x 10' 
256 pages, more than 500 colour photographs  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 BACH, HILDE Indian Love Paintings
New York Crescent Books 1985 0517458586 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine  Near Fine 11.25' x 8.5' 
159 pages. 93 colour and black & white photographs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 BACHARACH, JERE L. & IRENE A. BIERMAN The Warp and Weft of Islam : Oriental Carpets and Weavings from Pacific Northwest Collections
Seattle The Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington 1978 Softcover Very Good (see note) 8.25" x 11" 
128 pages. Numerous color and black & white illustrations. Bottom corner has tiny chip. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bachman, Bill; Winton, Tim Australian Colors : Images of the Outback
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1998 0817442340 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine  Near Fine (price clipped) 11'' x 11.25'' 
256 pages. 331 colour photographs. Map.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Backemeyer, Sylvia (editor) Making Their Mark: Art, Craft and Design at the Central School, 1896-1966
London Herbert Press 2000 0713652616 Softcover Near Fine 11" x 8.50" 
160 pages. A New Unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 BACKES, Magnus; DOLLING, Regine Art of the Dark Ages
New York Harry N. Abrams 1971 0810980231 Cloth, d.j. Very Good  Very Good 9" x 8" 
263 pp. 242 plates, including 151 in full colour. 2 maps. Chronological tables. VG/VG. Light scuffing and edgewear to dj.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Bacon, Edward Den Nya Arkeologin: En Oversikt Over Arkeologiska Fynd Fran Hela Varlden Under Aren 1945-1959
Stockholm Tidens Forlag 1960 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note)  Very Good (see note) 10" x 7.50" 
336 pages, dustjacket has tiny closed tears. Text is in Swedish.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 BACON, FRANCIS The Essayes or Counsels Civill and Morall of Francis Lord Verulam Viscount St Alban
London Cresset Press 1928 Vellum Hardbound Very Good (see note) 15.25" x 10.5" 
Tiny spot on front cover, otherwise in near fine condition. Vellum (lightly yellowed) with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. [viii], 198, [1] pages. Uncut pages. Top of pages gilt edged. #213 of 250 copies printed on Batchelor's Kelmscott handmade paper at Shakespeare Head Press. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Bacon, Josephine The Illustrated Atlas of Jewish Civilization: 4000 Years of Jewish History
London, England Quantum Books 2003 1861606249 Hardbound, d.j. Near Fine  Fine 11.75" x 9" 
224pp. with colour photographs.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bacon, Tony Electric Guitars: The Illustrated Encyclopedia
Surrey UK Merchant 2000 190477914x Softcover Fine 12.75" x 10" 
318 pages, numerous color illustrations. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 BACQUART, JEAN-BAPTISTE The Tribal Arts of Africa.
New York Thames & Hudson 1998 0500018707 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note) Very Good (see note) 12" x 9" 
D.j. lightly rubbed on edges (in brodart). Lower corner of front cover has a tiny bump. 240 pages, 195 colour and more than 500 black & white illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Bader, Alfred Chemistry & Art: Further Adventures of A Chemist Collector
London Weindenfeld & Nicholson 2008 0297855123 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine (see note) Very Good (see note) 9.50" x 6.50" 
246 pages, corners are lightly bumped, dustjacket has tiny closed tear at spine. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Bader, Alfred Chemistry & Art: Further Adventures of A Chemist Collector
London Weindenfeld & Nicholson 2008 0297855123 Cloth, d.j. Fine Near Fine 9.50" x 6.50" 
246 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 BADGER, GERRY (text) Eugene Atget
London Macdonald 1985 035610852x Softcover Very Good  12' x 10.25' 
28 black & white photographs. Masters of Photography series.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BAEDEKER Turkish Coast
U.S.A. Macmillan Travel 1997 0028613538 2nd Edition Softcover Very Good +  7.5" x 5" 
331 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. VG+. Very light wear. Includes fold-out map.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 BAEDER, JOHN (text & photographs) Sign Language : Street Signs As Folk Art
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1996 0810926423 Softcover Very Good  9.6'' x 10.25'' 
Small felt pen dot on bottom page edges, otherwise as new. 144 pages. 205 color and black & white photographs.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Baeke, Viviane; Bouttiaux, Anne-Marie; Dubois, Hughes Le Sensible et la Force : Photographies de Hughes Dubois et sculptures songye
Tervuren Musee Royal de l'Afrique Centrale 2004 9075894600 Softcover Fine (New) 11.50" x 9.50" 
88 pages, numerous black & white photographs. Text in French. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Baeke, Viviane; Bouttiaux, Anne-Marie; Dubois, Hughes Le Sensible et la Force : Photographies de Hughes Dubois et sculptures songye
Tervuren Musee Royal de l'Afrique Centrale 2004 9075894600 Softcover Near Fine 11.50" x 9.50" 
A New Unread copy. 88 pages, numerous black & white photographs. Text in French. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 BAER, GERHARD; HAUSER-SCHAUBLIN, BRIGITTA World Cultures, Arts and Crafts / Kulturen Handwerk Kunst / Art, Artisanat et Societe
Birkhauser Verlag 1979 Basel 3764309962 Near Fine Fine 
Cloth, d.j. 10.5" x 9.5" Contributions by Annemarie Seiler-Baldinger, Christian Kaufmann, Urs Ramseyer, Susanne Haas, Marie-Louise Nabholz-Kartaschoff, Renee Boser-Sarivaxevanis and Theo Gantner. 372 pages, numerous colour and black & white photographs Published in conjunction with an exhibition at Museum of Ethnography and Swiss Museum for European Folklife, Basel. Text : English, French & German. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bagby, Milton (editor) Private Soldiers & Public Heroes : An American Album of the Common Man's Civil War
Nashville Rutledge Hill Press 1998 1558536884 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Very Good 9.5" x 11.25" 
Closed tear on d. j. 192 pages. Numerous black & white and duotone photographs. Foreword by John E. Stanchak. Introduction by Harold Holzer. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 BAGILHOLE, ROBIN (introduction) Practical Printmaking
Secaucus Chartwell Books 1983 0890095361 Cloth, d.j. Fine  Very Good 11.25'' x 8.75'' 
124 pages. Numerous color and black & white illustrations.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Baglin, Douglas; Mullins Barbara Islands of Australia
Australia Ure Smith 1974 0725400846 Cloth, d.j. Very Good  VG 11.50" x 8.50" 
133 pages. Numerous color photographs. D.j. has a small closed tear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bahamon, Alejandro Small Apartments
New York, NY Collins Design 2006 0060893478 Soft Cover Fine (New) 9.50" x 8.75" 
A NEW UNREAD COPY. In publisher's shrinkwrap. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bahamon, Alejandro Glass Houses
Toronto Collins Design 2006 0060893397 Cloth, d.j. Fine (New) Fine (New) 10.25" x 10.25" 
In publishers shwrinkwrap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 BAHMANYAR, MIR; OSMAN, CHRIS Seals : The U. S. Navy's Elite Fighting Force
Oxford Osprey Publishing Ltd. 2008 1846032261 Hardbound, d.j. Fine Near Fine 10" x 8" 
A New Unread copy. 256 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bahn, Paul The Penguin Archaeology Guide
London Penguin Group 2001 0140293086 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note)  Near Fine 9.25'' x 7.2'' 
Felt pen line on bottom page edges, otherwise as new. xv, 494 pages. Completely revised, expanded and updated edition.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 BAIKIE, JAMES; GORDON HOME (illustrations) The Charm of the Scott Country
London A. & C. Black Ltd. 1927 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine  Near Fine (price clipped) 10.25'' x 8'' 
Area of discoloration (6" x 2.25") on title page due to reaction to a piece of paper.vii, 128 pages.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Bailey, Garrick; Swan, Daniel C.; StandingBear, E. Sean; Nunley, John W. Art of the Osage
Seattle, WA University of Washington Press 2004 0891780858 Softcover Very Good (see note) 10.75" x 8.75" 
Lower front corner lightly bumped. INSCRIBED by John Nunley on the first page. xi, 221 pages. Approximately 130 color and 14 duotone photographs. Few black & white line drawings. Map. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Saint Louis Art Museum. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Bailey, Garrick; Swan, Daniel C.; StandingBear, E. Sean; Nunley, John W. Art of the Osage
Seattle, WA University of Washington Press 2004 0295983876 Cloth, d.j. As New As New 11" x 9" 
xi, 221 pages. Approximately 130 color and 14 duotone photographs. Few black & white line drawings. Map. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Saint Louis Art Museum. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Bailey, L.H. The Principles of Agriculture "The Rural Science Series."
New York The Macmillan Company 1917 Cloth, no d.j. Very Good (see note)  7.50" x 5.50" 
336 pages. Edges of cover lightly rubbed.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Baillieu, Amanda Contemporary Windows
London Mitchell Beazley 2003 1840006382 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note)  Near Fine 11.25'' x 9.25'' 
Small (.5") felt pen line on bottom page edges, otherwise as new. 176 pages. Numerous color photographs and black & white line drawings.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 BAILLOUD, GERARD Art Rupestre en Ennedi / Looking for Rock Paintings and Engravings in the Ennedi Hills
Saint Maur Editions Sepia 1997 290788896x Softcover Near Fine 11.50" x 9" 
154pp., 204 colour & b/w Text: English & French. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Bain, George Celtic Art : The Methods of Construction
London Constable and Company 1977 0094618305 Softcover Very Good (see note) 11.25" x 9" 
164 pages, numerous black & white illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 BAINBRIDGE, HENRY CHARLES Peter Carl Faberge : Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court, His Life and Work
London Spring Books 1971 0600013073 Fourth Impression Cloth, d.j. Fine  Very Good 11.25' x 8.5' 
D.j. slightly rubbed (2 small closed tears) (in brodart). xx, 167 pages. Few color and numerous black & white illustrations.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Baines, Cornelia Johanna Under Sydenham Skies: A Celebration of Country Life
Allston, Massachusetts Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd 2001 1550416154 Softcover Near Fine 9.50" x 6.50" 
224 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. A New Unread Copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 BAIRD, Bil The Art of the Puppet
New York Bonanza Books 1978 Hardboard, d.j. Near Fine  Fine 11.75" x 8.5" 
251 pp. Numerous colour and b&w photographs. NF/Fine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Baird, David Lighthouses of Atlantic Canada
Calgary, Alberta Red Deer Press 2003 0889952752 Softcover Very Good (see note) 11" x 8" 
240 pages, numerous color photographs. A New Unread copy. Light shelf wear on top edge. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 BAIRD, Genevieve Northwest Indian Basketry
Tacoma, Washington, U.S.A. Washington State Historical Society 1976 0917048016 Softcover Near Fine  7" x 10" 
42 pp. Several b&w illustrations. NF. Light scuffing to cover.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Baird, Julia Imagine This: Growing Up with My Brother John Lennon
London Hodder & Stoughton 2007 0340839393 Softcover Near Fine +  9.25" x 6" 
316 pages + 16 pages of black & white photographs. A NEW UNREAD COPY.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cmgbooks@ca.inter.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie