|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID The Tribal Eye New York W. W. Norton & Company 1976 0393044661 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Very Good - (price clipped) 10.25" x 7.9" D.j. has light edge wear. Former owner's identification on front liner page.144 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
AUBOYER, Jeannine, et.al. Oriental Art: A Handbook of Styles and Forms New York Rizzoli 1980 Decorative Cloth, CB Slipcase Near Fine 8.75" x 5" Near Fine in cardboard slipcase Cloth, no d.j. 8.5" x 4.75" 608 pages, 2,063 line drawings, 12 maps Section on India, Pakistan, Afghanistan & Bangladesh by Jeannine Auboyer, sections on Nepal & Tibet by Chantal Massonaud, section on South-east Asia by Jean Boisselier, section on China by Michael Beurdeley, sections on Korea & Japan by Huguette Rousset Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
AUGAITIS, DAINA & DAN LANDER Brian Jungen Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Douglas & McIntyre Publishing Group 2005 1553651340 Decorative Hardboard, d.j. Fine (New) Near Fine 11" x 7" D.j. very lightly rubbed at top of spine (in brodart). 159 pages. Numerous colour photographs and illustrations. A NEW UNREAD COPY. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Aurum Press Oor Wullie : 1940 Annual Dundee D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd 2007 1845132157 Decorative Hardboard/slipcase Fine 10.50" x 8" Special Facsimile Edition. 96 pages. A new unread copy. Fine Books in Very Good Decorative Slipcase. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
B.A.B.S. Bookstore Argentina, 1900 Buenos Aires SS&CC Editores 1981 9500064006 Decorative Hardbound Very Good 13.25" x 10" 129 pages. Numerous black & whire photographs. Text is in English, French. Spanish and German. Bottom of spine has tiny crack and light shelf wear. Previous owners inscription on front liner page. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Babic, Gordana Icons Munich International Pub. 1998 Hardboard, d.j. Very Good + Very Good (see note) 13" x 9.50" 144 pages, with 64 colour plates. Dustjacket has tiny closed tear. (in brodart). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
BACQUART, JEAN-BAPTISTE The Tribal Arts of Africa. New York Thames & Hudson 1998 0500018707 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note) Very Good (see note) 12" x 9" D.j. lightly rubbed on edges (in brodart). Lower corner of front cover has a tiny bump. 240 pages, 195 colour and more than 500 black & white illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
BAEDEKER Turkish Coast U.S.A. Macmillan Travel 1997 0028613538 2nd Edition Softcover Very Good + 7.5" x 5" 331 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. VG+. Very light wear. Includes fold-out map. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
BAER, GERHARD; HAUSER-SCHAUBLIN, BRIGITTA World Cultures, Arts and Crafts / Kulturen Handwerk Kunst / Art, Artisanat et Societe Birkhauser Verlag 1979 Basel 3764309962 Near Fine Fine Cloth, d.j. 10.5" x 9.5" Contributions by Annemarie Seiler-Baldinger, Christian Kaufmann, Urs Ramseyer, Susanne Haas, Marie-Louise Nabholz-Kartaschoff, Renee Boser-Sarivaxevanis and Theo Gantner. 372 pages, numerous colour and black & white photographs Published in conjunction with an exhibition at Museum of Ethnography and Swiss Museum for European Folklife, Basel. Text : English, French & German. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Bahn, Paul The Penguin Archaeology Guide London Penguin Group 2001 0140293086 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note) Near Fine 9.25'' x 7.2'' Felt pen line on bottom page edges, otherwise as new. xv, 494 pages. Completely revised, expanded and updated edition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Baillieu, Amanda Contemporary Windows London Mitchell Beazley 2003 1840006382 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note) Near Fine 11.25'' x 9.25'' Small (.5") felt pen line on bottom page edges, otherwise as new. 176 pages. Numerous color photographs and black & white line drawings. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Baird, David Lighthouses of Atlantic Canada Calgary, Alberta Red Deer Press 2003 0889952752 Softcover Very Good (see note) 11" x 8" 240 pages, numerous color photographs. A New Unread copy. Light shelf wear on top edge. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|