|
|
|
|
901 |
Baker, Arthur The Roman Alphabet New York, New York, U.S.A. Art Direction Book Co 1976 0910158231 Cloth, d.j. Very Good Very Good 12.25" x 9.25" 60 pages. Dust jacket has tiny closed tears at spine. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
BANIA, ZBIGNIEW & STANISLAW KOBIELUS Jasna Gora Institut Wydawniczy Pax 1985 (1982) Warsaw VG in good (shelfworn) d.j. 1st English Cloth, d.j. 9' x 9.5' 61 pages of text followed by 48 colour and 84 black & white plates English translation of book published in Polish in 1982 to commemorate the 600th anniversary of the Sanctuary Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
BANKES, GEORGE African Carvings Brighton Royal Pavilion, Art Gallery and Museums 1975 Softcover, D.j. Near Fine 10.5" x 8.25" Aprroximately 62 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Map. Catalogue of an exhibition. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
BARBEAU, MARIUS Tsimsyan Myths Illustrated Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1961 Softcover Very Good 9.75" x 6.5" Light rubbing at bottom of spine. National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 174, Anthropological Series No. 51. v, 97 pages. 33 black & white photographs. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
BARBEAU, MARIUS Totem Poles - 2 Volumes Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1964 Softcover Very Good (see note) 9.75" x 6.50" Vol. 1 : Totem Poles According to Crests and Topics. 433 pages, edge wear on spine with tiny chips missing at top and bottom of spine, crease line on back cover. Vol. 2 : Totem Poles According to Location. 447 pages, light edge wear at bottom of spine. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
BARBEAU. MARIUS Painters of Quebec (Canadian Art Series RP 1829) Ryerson Press n.d. (c.1945) Missing f.f.e.p, stain inside front cover, cover faded, Cloth, no d.j. 7' x 5' 49pp. else good. No underlinings, stains or dirt on text or plates. 27 b/w artists covered include Marc-Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote, Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurele Fortin, Adrien Hebert, Andre Bieler, Henri Masson, jean_paul Lemieux, and Alfred Pellan. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Barbier, J. P. Altpersische Kunst Basel Galerie Beyeler 1962 Softcover Very Good Very Good 7.5" x 6" D.j. has a small closed tear. Approximately 46 pages. Few color and numerous black & white photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition. Text in German. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
BARBIER, JEAN PAUL Art Tribal 1992 Geneva, Switzerland Musee Barbier-Mueller 1992 Softcover Near Fine 11.75" x 9" 51 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Text in English and French. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
BARBIER, JEAN PAUL Art Tribal 1995 Geneva, Switzerland Musee Barbier-Mueller 1995 Softcover Very Good (see note) 11.75" x 9" Upper corner of back cover has a small crease line. 49 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Text in English and French. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
BARBIER, JEAN PAUL Art Tribal 1993 Geneva, Switzerland Musee Barbier-Mueller 1993 Softcover Very Good 11.75" x 9" 65 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Text in English and French. U.S orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
BARBIER, JEAN PAUL et al Ritual Arts of the New World : Pre-Columbian America Skira 2000 Milan 8881183269 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Fine / Fine (New) Cloth, d.j. 12" x 9.38" 407 pages, colour photographs (many full page) of 150 catalogued objects from the collections of the Barbier - Mueller Museum, Geneva and Insitut de Cultura, Barcelona. Texts by Octavio Paz, Jean Paul Barbier, Henri Stierlin, Daniele Lavallee, Conceicao G. Correa & Iris Barry. We ship to U.S. addresses from N.Y. state. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
BARBIER-MUELLER, JEAN PAUL Tresors de la ceramique precolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona Paris Somogy editions d' Art 2003 2850566586 Softcover As New 11.75" x 9" 344 pages. Approximately 188 color illustrations. Few line drawings and maps. Contributions by Elizabeth Benson, Warwick Bray, Luis Jaime Castillo Butters, Michael Coe, Eduardo Goes Neves, Gillett Griffin, Ulla Holmquist, Felix Jimenez Villalba, Federico Kauffmann Doig, Miguel Caretta, Estela Ocampo, John Pohl, Luis Sanchez Herrera, Michael Snarskis, Richard Townsend & Margaret Young-Sanchez. Catalogue of an exhibition. Text in French. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Bargna, Ivan African Art Milano Jaca Book 2000 8816690054 Cloth, d.j. Fine (New) Fine (New) 12" x 9.4" 256 pages. 112 color photographs and 170 black & white photographs and line drawings. Originally priced at $60.00. In Publisher's Shrinkwrap. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Bargna, Ivan African Art Milano Jaca Book 2000 8816690054 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Very Good (see note) 12" x 9.4" D.j. lightly rubbed on top edge, one tiny closed tear (in brodart). 256 pages. 112 color photographs and 170 black & white photographs and line drawings. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Barish, Evelyn Emerson in Italy New York, New York Henry Holt & Company 1989 0805009140 1st Edition Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Very Good (see note) 12.25" x 10.25" 116 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. Couple of stain marks near bottom of front cover of book. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
BARLEY, NIGEL The Art of Benin London British Museum Press 2010 0714125911 Cloth, d.j. Fine Near Fine (see note) 10.5" x 10.5" A New Unread copy. D.j. lightly rubbed at top and bottom of spine (in brodart). 144 pages. 130 color illustrations (many full page). U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|