CMG Books and Art

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Baker, Arthur The Roman Alphabet
New York, New York, U.S.A. Art Direction Book Co 1976 0910158231 Cloth, d.j. Very Good Very Good 12.25" x 9.25" 
60 pages. Dust jacket has tiny closed tears at spine. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Baker, Arthur Calligraphy (Pictorial Archive Ser.)
Mineola, NY Dover Publications 1973 0486228959 Softcover Very Good  11.25' x 8.25' 
iv, 155 pages. 154 black & white plates.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BAKER, C. The Innocent Artists; Student Art from Papua New Guinea
Poole: 1980 
127pp, 21 b/w, 8 colour drawings, 66 b/w drawings. Cloth, d.j. OP.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Baker, Christopher . The National Geographic Traveler Cuba
Washington, D.C. Natl Geographic Society 2003 0792269314 Softcover Very Good (see note)  8.5" x 5.25" 
Tiny "remainder" pen dot on bottom page edges. 271 pages. More than 180 color photographs. 18 color maps.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Baker, David (editor); Townsend, Ann (editor) Radiant Lyre: Essays on Lyric Poetry
St Paul, Minnesota Graywolf Press 2007 1555974600 Softcover Near Fine 9" x 6" 
279 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Baker, David; Townsend, Ann Radiant Lyre: Essays on Lyric Poetry
St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Graywolf Press 2007 1555974600 Softcover Fine  9' x 6" 
279 pages. A NEW UNREAD COPY.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 BAKER, Elizabeth C. (ed.) Art in America: Vol. 5, May 1980
New York Whitney Communication 1980 Softcover Very Good (see note) 11.25" x 9.5" 
210 pp. Feature article: "Recent Warhol - Several Views" and "The Buli Master at the Met" (11 page article by Susan Vogel). Numerous colour and b&w photographs. NF. Light wear to covers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Baker, Gregg Long Neck, Long Legs, Long Life, Cranes in Japanese Screen Painting
London Gregg Baker Asian Art Softcover Near Fine 8.25" x 11.75" 
54 pages of color illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Baker, Kenneth The Faber Book of War Poetry
New York, New York, U.S.A. Faber & Faber, Incorporated 1997 057117454x Softcover Very Good (see note)  8.50" x 5.25" 
598 pages. Black felt pen marking at top edge of pages.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BAKER, KENT 66/99 : An American Road Trip on Route 66
New York Ipso Facto Publishers 1999 1893263053 Decorative Hardbound Fine (New) 8.5" x 6.75" 
Unpaginated, approximately 100 pages of colour photographs. In publishers shrinkwrap. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BAKER, MURIEL: LUND, MARGARET Blue and White : The Cotton Embroideries of Rural China
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 0684148870 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Near Fine (price clipped) 11" x 8.5" 
x, 102 pages. Numerous duotone illustrations. U. S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Baker, Nena The Body Toxic: How the Hazardous Chemistry of Everyday Things Threatens Our Health and Well-being
New York North Point Press 2008 0865477078 Hardboard, d.j. Near Fine Near Fine 8.50" x 5.75" 
277 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Balaban, John; Clifford, Geoffrey Vietnam: The Land We Never Knew
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1989 0877015732 Softcover Fine  Fine 9.75" x 10" 
144 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BALDIZZONE, TIZINANNA & GIANNI (photographs), DOMINIQUE LAPIERRE (preface), D. QUIGLEY & V. SRIVASTAVA (text) L'Inde des tribus oubliees
Editions du Chene 2004 2842775899 Hardbound, d.j. Fine  Fine 13.75" x 10.25" 
232 pages. Numerous color photographs (most full page). Text in French.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BALDRIDGE, MELISSA (ed) Visions of the West: Art and artifacts from the private collections of J.P. Bryan, Torch Energy Advisors Incorporated and Others
Gibbs Smith 1999 Salt Lake C 
Fine / Fine (New) Cloth, d.j. 11.25' x 9.25' 320 pages, hundreds of colour photographs Includes Plains Indian, Christian Art and Imagery from Mexico, firearms, costumes etc.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BALDRY, A. LYS Burne-Jones
London T. C. & E. C. Jack Hardboard, no d.j Good +  8'' x 6'' 
Lower spine rubbed.78 pages. 8 color illustrations.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BALIKCI, Asen National Museum of Canada, Bulletin 202: Development of Basic Socio-Economic Units in Two Eskimo Communities
Ottawa, Canada National Mueum of Canada 1964 Softcover Very Good +  9.75" x 6.5" 
114 pp. 3 maps, 1 fold-out. VG+. Light wear to cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BALKIND, Alvin (curator) Chairs: A Serious, Comic, Metaphysical, Insane, Feet-on-the-Ground Examination of the Burning Issue of Chairness
Toronto, ON Art Gallery of Ontario 1975 Softcover Very Good 12" x 8.75" 
87 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Addenda and Errata sheet laid in. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Ball, Larry L. Multimedia Network Integration and Management (McGraw-Hill Computer Communications Ser.)
New York McGraw-Hill Companies, The 1996 0070052271 Decorative Hardboard, no .d.j. Fine (New)  9.5' x 7.5' 
xx, 400 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Ball, Nelson (editor) Frank Harrington's Kristmiss Book 1860-1900
Toronto, Ontario Mercury Press 1993 155128006x Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Near Fine 7.50" x 11.25" 
Unpaginated, numerous black & white photographs. Top outer corners U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Ballantine, Ian The Marine Paintings of Carl G. Evers
London Peacock Press 1975 0684144115 Soft Cover Very Good  9" x 11" 
Unpaginated. 45 color plates.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Ballantyne, Iain Strike from the Sea: The Royal Navy and US Navy at War in the Middle East 1949-2003
Annapolis, Maryland Naval Inst Pr 2004 1591148448 Cloth, d.j. Fine Very Good (see note) 10" x 7" 
256 pages, numerous color photographs. Dustjacket has a tiny closed tear top outer corner. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Ballard, J.G. Miracles of Life Shanghai to Shepperton an Autobiography
London Fouth Estate 2008 0007270720 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note) Near Fine 8.75" x 5.75" 
278 pages, red felt pen mark at bottom page edges. A new unread copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BALLARINI, ROBERTO The Perfect Form : On the Track of African Tribal Currency
Milan Galleria Africa Curio 2009 8890418613 Decorative Hardbound, no d.j. Fine (New) 
416 pages. Hundreds of color photos, drawings and maps. This is the English edition. A New Unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BALLARINI, ROBERTO Terrecotte di Djenne, Mali.
Milan: 1985 1985 Softcover Very Good (see note) 9.50" x 6.25" 
44pp, 4 colour,19 b/w. Text: Italian. English text laid in. Light shelf wear. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Balogun, Ola The Tragic Years : Nigeria in Crisis 1966-1970
Benin City, Nigeria Ethiope Publishing 1973 Softcover Very Good (see note) 8.5" x 5.5" 
Covers lightly rubbed. Former owner's identification on first page. vi, 125 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BALPINAR, BELKIS and UDO HIRSCH Flatweaves of the Vakiflar Museum Istanbul / Flachgewebe das Vakiflar-Museums Istanbul
Uta Halsey 1982 Wesel 3923185022 Cloth, d.j. Fine Fine 
12.25" * 8.75" A New Unread copy. 295 pages, 120 colour plates Text :English & German. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BALPINAR, BELKIS and UDO HIRSCH Carpets of the Vakiflar Museum Istanbul / Teppiche Des Vakiflar-Museums Istanbul
Uta Halsey 1988 Wesel Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine / Fine In Publisher's Shrinkwrap. Cloth, d.j. 12.38 * 9" 343pp., 83 colour plates, numerous b/w & line Text: English & German. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Baltin, Steve (text) From The Inside: Linkin Park's Meteora
Agura Hills. CA Bradson Pr 2004 0960357416 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note) Very Good 10.25" x 12.50" 
Unpaginated. Numerous color and black & white photographs.Top of spine lightly bumped, dustjacket has tiny closed tear. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Bama, James The Western Art of James Bama
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1975 0684144107 Soft Cover Very Good  11.25" x 9" 
Unpaginated, 45 color plates.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Bamborough, Philip Antique Oriental Rugs and Carpets
New York, New York Exeter Books 1983 0671060120 Reprint Edition Cloth, d.j. Fine Near Fine 10 " x 7.75" 
192 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BAMERT, Arnold Afrika: Stammeskunst in Urwald Und Savanne
Olten, Switzerland Walter-Verlag 1980 3530034207 Cloth, d.j. Very Good  Very Good 13" x 10" 
331 pp. 210 colour plates. Text in German. Some loose plates.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BAMERT, Arnold Africa: Tribal Art of Forest and Savanna.
London Thames and Hudson 1980 0500233187 Cloth, no d.j. Very Good  13" x 10" 
xii, 332 pages. 210 colour photographs. Maps. VG. Very little wear. One loose page. No dj.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bamia, Aida Adib The Graying of the Raven: Cultural and Sociopolitical Significance of Algerian Folk Poetry
Cairo Amer Univ in Cairo Pr 2001 9774246675 Hardboard, d.j. Near Fine Near Fine 9.50" x 6.25" 
141 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 BANACH, ELA & ANDRZEJ Podroz na Sycylie czyli Koniec Swiata : Tom II
Krakow Wydawnictwo Literackie 1971 Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 6.75" x 4.5" 
283 pages. Few color and numerous black & white photographs. Text in Polish.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bancroft Hunt, Norman Shamanism in North America
Toronto, Ontario Key Porter Books 2002 1552634809 Cloth, d.j. Fine Fine 10.25" x 8.25" 
A New Unread copy. 232 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bancroft-Hunt, Norman People of the Totem: The Indians of the Pacific Northwest
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Peter Bedrick Books 1989 0872261999 Cloth, d.j. Fine  Dust Jacket Included 12" x 9" 
128 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bandsma, Arend; Brandt, Robin; Bandsma, Arend T.; Brandt, Robin T. Flatweaves of Turkey
London Philip Wilson Pub Ltd 2003 0856675288 Cloth, d.j. Fine (New) Fine (New) 11.5" x 10.25" 
164 pages. 134 color photographs. Map. Originally published at $45.00. U. S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BANIA, ZBIGNIEW & STANISLAW KOBIELUS Jasna Gora
Institut Wydawniczy Pax 1985 (1982) Warsaw 
VG in good (shelfworn) d.j. 1st English Cloth, d.j. 9' x 9.5' 61 pages of text followed by 48 colour and 84 black & white plates English translation of book published in Polish in 1982 to commemorate the 600th anniversary of the Sanctuary  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BANKES, GEORGE African Carvings
Brighton Royal Pavilion, Art Gallery and Museums 1975 Softcover, D.j. Near Fine 10.5" x 8.25" 
Aprroximately 62 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Map. Catalogue of an exhibition. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BANKES, GEORGE Moche Pottery from Peru
London British Museum Press 1980 0714115584 Softcover Near Fine 9.25" x 6" 
55 pages. 36 black & white photographs. 5 line drawings. Map. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Banks, Carla Strangers: A Powerful Psychological Thriller
London Harper Collins 2007 0007192120 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note)  Very Good + 9.50" x 6.25" 
487 pages, tiny black line at bottom page edges. A NEW UNREAD COPY.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Banks, Iain; Evans, Duncan Classic Glamour Photography : Techniques of the Top Glamour Photographers
Toronto, ON, Canada Georgetown Publications, Incorporated 2003 0973199466 Revised Edition Softcover Fine 11.50" x 8.75" 
160 pages, numerous color photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Banks, Tony; Collins, Phil; Gabriel, Peter; Hackett, Steve; Rutherford, Mike "edited By Philip dodd" Genesis : Chapter and Verse
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 0297844341 Cloth, d.j. Fine Near Fine 11.75" x 9" 
359 pages, numerous color and black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bantock, Nick L'etoile du Matin : Ou l'extraordinaire correspondance de Sabine et Griffon trouve sa conclusion
France Seuil / Chronicle 2003 0811841340 Hardboard, d.j. Near Fine Near Fine 8" x 8" 
Unpaginated. Numerous color illustrations. Text is in French. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bantock, Nick Alexandre : Ou se devoile l'extraordinaire correspondance de Sabine et Griffon
France Seuil / Chronicle 2002 0811836991 Decorative Hardboard, d.j. Fine Very Good (see note) 8" x 8" 
Unpaginated. Numerous color illustrations. Text is in French. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed and has a tiny closed tear. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bantock, Nick Le Griffon : Ou l'on redecouvre l'extraordinaire correspondance de Sabine et Griffon
France Seuil / Chronicle 2001 0811833844 Decorative Hardboard, d.j. Fine Near Fine 8" x 8" 
Unpaginated. Numerous color illustrations. Text is in French. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BAQUEDANO, ELIZABETH Aztec Sculpture
London British Museum Publications 1984 London 0714115614 Softcover 
VG 9.75" x 7.5" 96 pages. 100 black & white illustrations. 1 map. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 BARAKAT GALLERY The Barakat Gallery: A Catalogue of the Collection (Volume 1)
Barakat Gallery 1985 Beverly Hills 
VG Cloth, no d.j. 319pp., numerous colour illustrations of Egyptian, Greek, Roman, Etruscan &Precolumbian Antiquities, Ancient glass and ancient coins. Price list laid in  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Barakat Gallery The Barakat Gallery Volume XXXVIII
London Barakat Gallery Softcover Very Good+  
unpaginated, mumerous color illustrations. Corners are lightly bent.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BARAKAT GALLERY Classical and Near Eastern Art in the Barakat Collection Volume 36
Beverly Hills, CA / London Barakat Gallery Softcover Very Good (see note) 11" x 8.50" 
Unpaginated (approx. 80 pages), numerous full page color photographs. Light shelf wear. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BARAKAT, FAYEZ Masterpieces in the Barakat Collection
Beverly Hills: Barakat Gallery, 1980 
Softcover. Very Good. 10.75' x 8.5'. No date of publication c.1980. Approximately 64 pages (unpaginated). Numerous colour photographs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Barasch, Moshe Crusader Figural Sculpture in the Holy Land
Ramat Gan Massada Press Ltd. 1971 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Very Good (see note) 11" x 8.50" 
237 pages, 50 black & white photographs. Dustjacket lighty rubbed at corner, one small closed tear. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BARBATTI, BRUNO Berber Carpets of Morocco : The Symbols Origin and Meaning
Paris ACR Edition 2008 2867701848 Cloth, d.j. in Dec. Slipcase Fine (New) Fine (New) 11' x 10" 
344 pages. 248 color photographs. Numerous black & white photographs and line drawings. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Barbe, Jean How to Become an Angel
Toronto, ON, Canada McArthur & Company 2007 1552786366 Softcover Fine  8.75" X 5.75" 
330 pages. A NEW UNREAD COPY.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BARBEAU, M. Medicine Men of the North Pacific Coast.
Ottawa: 1958 
National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 152 95pp. 107 b/w, 2 line Wraps OP.  
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BARBEAU, M. Medicine Men of the North Pacific Coast
Ottawa National Museums of Canada 1973 Facsimile Repr Softcover 
9.75' x 6.5' National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 152 95 pages, 107 black & white, 2 line drawings Very Good  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BARBEAU, M. Tresor des Anciens Jesuites
Ottawa: 1957 
xv, 242pp. 139 b/w. Text: French Wraps OP.  
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BARBEAU, MARIUS Tsimsyan Myths Illustrated
Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1961 Softcover Very Good 9.75" x 6.5" 
Light rubbing at bottom of spine. National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 174, Anthropological Series No. 51. v, 97 pages. 33 black & white photographs. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BARBEAU, MARIUS Indian Days on the Western Prairies.
Ottawa: 1965 (1960) Reprint Softcover Very Good 10" x 8" 
National Museum of Canada Bulletin No 163. vi, 234 pages. 1 colour and 165 black & white photographs. Map. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BARBEAU, MARIUS The Tree of Dreams
Oxford University Press 1955 Toronto 
Ex Libris, few marks. Good in good dustjacket Cloth, d.j. 9' x 5.75' 112 pages, illustrations by Arthur Price  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BARBEAU, MARIUS Indian Days on the Western Prairies.
Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1974 Softcover Very Good  10" x 8" 
Spine faded. National Museum of Canada Bulletin No 163. vi, 234 pages. 1 colour and 165 black & white photographs.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BARBEAU, MARIUS Totem Poles - 2 Volumes
Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1964 Softcover Very Good (see note) 9.75" x 6.50" 
Vol. 1 : Totem Poles According to Crests and Topics. 433 pages, edge wear on spine with tiny chips missing at top and bottom of spine, crease line on back cover. Vol. 2 : Totem Poles According to Location. 447 pages, light edge wear at bottom of spine. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 BARBEAU. MARIUS Painters of Quebec (Canadian Art Series RP 1829)
Ryerson Press n.d. (c.1945) 
Missing f.f.e.p, stain inside front cover, cover faded, Cloth, no d.j. 7' x 5' 49pp. else good. No underlinings, stains or dirt on text or plates. 27 b/w artists covered include Marc-Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote, Clarence Gagnon, Marc-Aurele Fortin, Adrien Hebert, Andre Bieler, Henri Masson, jean_paul Lemieux, and Alfred Pellan.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Barber, Elizabeth W. The Mummies of Urumchi
New York W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1999 0393045218 Hardboard, d.j. Fine (New) Fine (New) 9.5" x 7.25" 
240 pages, numerous colour & black & white. We ship to U.S. addresses from N.Y. state. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Barber, Joel Wild Fowl Decoys
Lanham & New York Derrydale Pr 1989 1568331452 Softcover Fine 10" x 7.25" 
151 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Barbier, J. P. Altpersische Kunst
Basel Galerie Beyeler 1962 Softcover Very Good  Very Good 7.5" x 6" 
D.j. has a small closed tear. Approximately 46 pages. Few color and numerous black & white photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition. Text in German.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 BARBIER, JEAN PAUL A Guide to Pre-Colombian Art
Italy Skira 1999 8881182521 Softcover Very Good 8.25" x 6" 
102 pages. Numerous color and a few black & white illustrations. Maps. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 BARBIER, JEAN PAUL Art Tribal 1992
Geneva, Switzerland Musee Barbier-Mueller 1992 Softcover Near Fine 11.75" x 9" 
51 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Text in English and French. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 BARBIER, JEAN PAUL Vanished Civilizations : From the Ancients to Easter Island
New York Assouline 2001 2843232465 Softcover Near Fine  8.25'' x 5.8'' 
432 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. Maps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 BARBIER, JEAN PAUL Tobaland : The Shreds of Tradition
Geneva Musee Barbier - Mueller 1983 2881040047 Softcover Fine 9.5" x 7.25" 
237 pages. Few color and numerous black & white photographs. Orders to U.S. destinations are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 BARBIER, JEAN PAUL Art de l'Indonesie archaique
Softcover Fine 9.5" x 6.5" 
12 pages. Tirage a part de la Revue des Musees No 217, Juillet-Aout 1981. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 BARBIER, JEAN PAUL Art Tribal: 1990 Vol. 2
Geneva, Switzerland Musee Barbier-Mueller 1990 Softcover Near Fine 11.75" x 9" 
Text in English and French. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 BARBIER, JEAN PAUL En Pays Toba : Les lambeaux de la tradition
Geneva Musee Barbier - Mueller 1982 2881040012 Softcover Fine 9.5" x 7.25" 
237 pages. Few color and numerous black & white photographs. Text in French 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 BARBIER, JEAN PAUL Art Tribal 1995
Geneva, Switzerland Musee Barbier-Mueller 1995 Softcover Very Good (see note) 11.75" x 9" 
Upper corner of back cover has a small crease line. 49 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Text in English and French. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 BARBIER, JEAN PAUL Art Tribal 1993
Geneva, Switzerland Musee Barbier-Mueller 1993 Softcover Very Good 11.75" x 9" 
65 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Text in English and French. U.S orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 BARBIER, JEAN PAUL (text) Art of Nagaland: The Barbier-Muller Collection, Geneva
Los Angeles Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1984 2881040063 Softcover Very Good (see note) 9.25" x 8.25" 
Covers lightly rubbed. 85 pages. 62 color and 27 black & white photographs. 2 maps. Catalogue of an exhibition. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 BARBIER, JEAN PAUL et al Ritual Arts of the New World : Pre-Columbian America
Skira 2000 Milan 8881183269 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine / Fine (New) Cloth, d.j. 12" x 9.38" 407 pages, colour photographs (many full page) of 150 catalogued objects from the collections of the Barbier - Mueller Museum, Geneva and Insitut de Cultura, Barcelona. Texts by Octavio Paz, Jean Paul Barbier, Henri Stierlin, Daniele Lavallee, Conceicao G. Correa & Iris Barry. We ship to U.S. addresses from N.Y. state. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Barbier, Jean-Paul (editor) Messages in Stone : Statues and Sculptures from Tribal Indonesia in the Collections of the Barbier-Mueller Museum
Milan Skira 1998 8881183919 First Edition Cloth, d.j. As New As New 12" x 9.4" 
208 pages. 283 black & white illustrations. Texts by Jean Paul Barbier, Ian C. Glover, Janet Hoskins, Alain Viaro and Arlette Ziegler. Photographs by Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 BARBIER-MUELLER, JEAN PAUL Tresors de la ceramique precolombienne du Museo Barbier-Mueller de Arte Precolombino de Barcelona
Paris Somogy editions d' Art 2003 2850566586 Softcover As New 11.75" x 9" 
344 pages. Approximately 188 color illustrations. Few line drawings and maps. Contributions by Elizabeth Benson, Warwick Bray, Luis Jaime Castillo Butters, Michael Coe, Eduardo Goes Neves, Gillett Griffin, Ulla Holmquist, Felix Jimenez Villalba, Federico Kauffmann Doig, Miguel Caretta, Estela Ocampo, John Pohl, Luis Sanchez Herrera, Michael Snarskis, Richard Townsend & Margaret Young-Sanchez. Catalogue of an exhibition. Text in French. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 BARBIER-MUELLER, JEAN PAUL, RAPHAEL ENTHOVEN (introduction) Reves de Collection : Sept millenaires de sculptures inedites - Europe, Asie, Afrique
Somogy editions d' Art 2003 2850565393 Cloth, d.j. As New As New 12.25" x 9.25" 
195 pages. Appproximately 155 color photographs and 3 black & white photographs. 9 maps. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Mona Bismarck Foundation, Paris. Text in French. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 BARCLAY, BARRY Manatuturu : Maori Treasures and Intellectual Property Rights
Honolulu University of Hawaii Press 2005 0824830563 Softcover Fine (New)  8.5" x 5.5" 
vii, 268 pages.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 BARDE, ROBERT (introduction), WENDY LAWRENCE (essay) Bruce Onobrakpeya: Nigeria's Master Printmaker
Toronto Best of Africa 1980 Softcover Very Good (see note) 11" x 8.4" 
Residue from removal of sticker on front cover. 32 pages. 11 color and 9 black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 BARDI, P. M. (introduction) Marino Marini : Graphic Work and Paintings
New York Harry N. Abrams 1960 Cloth, d.j., acetate Overlay Near Fine Very Good (see note) 13" x 11" 
Dust jacket and it's Acetate cover have a small closed tear. xix, 75 pages. 95 reproductions, including 10 in color. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 BARGHEER, EDUARD Eduard Bargheer : Aquarelle und Zeichnungen einer Afrikareise 1966
Munchen Galerie Stangl 1966 Softcover Very Good  8.25" x 6.75" 
14 pages. 2 color and 7 black & white photographs. Text in German.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bargna, Ivan African Art
Milano Jaca Book 2000 8816690054 Cloth, d.j. Fine (New) Fine (New) 12" x 9.4" 
256 pages. 112 color photographs and 170 black & white photographs and line drawings. Originally priced at $60.00. In Publisher's Shrinkwrap. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bargna, Ivan African Art
Milano Jaca Book 2000 8816690054 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Very Good (see note) 12" x 9.4" 
D.j. lightly rubbed on top edge, one tiny closed tear (in brodart). 256 pages. 112 color photographs and 170 black & white photographs and line drawings. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bargna, Ivan (editor); Parodi da Passano, Giovanna The Wonders of Africa : African Arts in Italian Collections / L'Africa delle Meraviglie : Arti africane nelle collezioni italiane
Milano Silvana Editoriale 2010 8836619495 Softcover Fine (New) 11" x 9.25" 
204 pages. Numerous color photographs. Few black & white in situ photographs. Text in English & Italian. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Barickman, Amy Button {ware} [butn war] : The Art of Making Creative Adornments and Embellishments
Kansas City, MO Indygo Junction 2008 0975491849 Softcover Near Fine 11" x 8.50" 
80 pages, fully illustrated in color. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Barish, Evelyn Emerson in Italy
New York, New York Henry Holt & Company 1989 0805009140 1st Edition Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Very Good (see note) 12.25" x 10.25" 
116 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. Couple of stain marks near bottom of front cover of book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Barker, Arthur E. Milton and the Puritan Dilemma, 1641-1660
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1976 0802063063 Softcover Near Fine  9'' x 6'' 
440 pages.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 BARKER, LADY Life in South Africa
New York Negro Universities Press 1969 0837124417 Reprint Edition Cloth, no d.j. as issued Fine 8.75" x 5.75" 
136 pages. Originally published in 1877. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 BARLEY, N. Foreheads of the Dead: An Anthropological View of Kalabri Ancestral Screens.
Washington: 1988 
88pp, 23 colour,9 b/w,map. Wraps OP.  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 BARLEY, NIGEL Foreheads of the Dead: An Anthropological View of Kalabri Ancestral Screens.
Washington, D. C. Smithsonian 1988 0874742455 Softcover Very Good (see note) 10" x 7.25" 
88pp, 23 colour,9 b/w,map. A little light edge wear. Catalogue of an exhibition at the National Museum of African Art. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 BARLEY, NIGEL The Art of Benin
London British Museum Press 2010 0714125911 Cloth, d.j. Fine Near Fine (see note) 10.5" x 10.5" 
A New Unread copy. D.j. lightly rubbed at top and bottom of spine (in brodart). 144 pages. 130 color illustrations (many full page). U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Barlow, T.D. Woodcuts of Albrecht Durer
London Penguin 1948 Decorative Hardboard, no .d.j. Very Good+  7" x 5" 
110 pages numerous black & white illustrations. Light shelf wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Barnard, Leslie Gordon So Near is Grandeur
Montreal, PQ Ronalds Com 1945 Cloth, no d.j Very Good  9" x 6.50" 
207 pages. Coners have light shelf wear.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 BARNARD, NICHOLAS Living with Folk Art : Ethnic Styles from Around the World
New York: Bulfinch 1991 0821218409 Cloth, d.j. Fine  Near Fine 10.5'' x 10'' 
D.j. has one small closed tear on back (in brodart). 192 pages. 253 illustrations, including 187 in color.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 BARNARD, NICHOLAS Living with Folk Art : Ethnic Styles from Around the World
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1998 0500280215 Soft Cover 
Softcover. Fine (New). 10.25" x 10". ISBN:0500280215. 192 pages, numerous colour and black & white 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 BARNARD, NICHOLAS (text), JAMES MERRELL (photographs) Living with Decorative Textiles: Tribal Art from Africa, Asia and the Americas
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1995 Softcover Fine (New)  10" x 10" 
192 pages. 180 color and 11 black & white photographs. 65 line drawings. 5 maps. In publishers shrinkwrap.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cmgbooks@ca.inter.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie