CMG Books and Art

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ethiopian Cross 3

Height : 2.75 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ethiopian Cross 4

Height : 2.25 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Star Wars Episode I : The Phantom Menace
Don Mills, ON Tribute Publishing 1999 Softcover Fine  13.5" x 11" 
50 pages. Numerous color photographs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 '81 Contemporary Art Hokkaido
Hokkaido Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art 1981 Softcover Near Fine  9.5" x 7.5" 
Approximately 72 pages. Few color and numerous black & white illustrations. Text in Japanese.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 New Canadian Reference Pack : Collins Canadian English Dictionary / Colins French-English Dictionary / Roget's International Thesaurus
Toronto Harper Collins 0006395872 Softcover Near Fine  6.75" x 4.25" 
3 volumes (near fine) in custom slipcase (lightly rubbed with a small tear). Volume 1 : Collins Canadian English Dictionary (ISBN 0006395910) Updated new edition 2004. Volume 2 : Collins French-English Dictionary (ISBN 0006394353) 2000. Volume 3 : The Concise Roget's International Thesaurus (ISBN 0060094796) Revised & Updated Sixth Edition 2003. Includes free Canada/World Wall map.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Collins Robert French Concise Dictionary
London HarperCollins Publishers 2000 0004707117 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note)  Fine 9.25" x 6.25" 
Small felt pen mark on bottom page edges, otherwise as new. A New Unread copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. Major New Edition in Color. INCLUDES a CD Guide to French Pronunciation.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Canadiana 1957
Toronto, ON Canadian National Exhibition 1957 Softcover Very Good (see note) 11.25" x 8.5" 
Program for "Canadian National Exhibition presents Canadiana 1957 produced by Jack Arthur starring Bob Hope". Covers rubbed at spine and lower corner of front cover. Unpaginated (approx. 19 pages), numerous black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Collins Portuguese Dictionary
London HarperCollins 2004 0007196598 Hardbound, no d.j. Very Good (see note)  8" x 5.5" 
Felt pen line on bottom page edges, otherwise in fine condition. A NEW UNREAD COPY. xviii, 367 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Niv Thinline Bible
Grands Rapids Zondervan 2011 0310435765 Black Bonded Leather Fine 8.50" x 5.75" 
1139 pages. A new unread copy. Thumb Index. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Clarion: America's Folk Art Magazine- Winter 1989, Vol 14, No .1
New York: Museum of American Folk Art, 1978 Softcover Very Good  11" x 8.50" 
Softcover. Very Good. 11" x 8.5". 96 pages. Numerous black & white photographs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Senshoku no Bi (Textile Arts), No. 20, Fall 1982 ; Includes 'The Textiles of the Andes'
Kyoto Shoin 1982 Tokyo 
Fine Wraps 11.75' x 8.5' 176pp, 130 colour plates accompany main article, numerous other colour , b/w, & line Text is Japanese, Includes translation to English of The Textiles of the Andes (Andesu No Senshoku), pp 9; 96, text and captions, by Nobuko Kajitani. Unedited translation by the author assisted by Elena Phipps with permission for distribution given by the publisher ('92)  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jubilaumsband 1873-1963 : Der Deutschen Gesellscaft fur natur- und Volkerkunde Ostasiens Band XLIV, Teil 2
Tokyo Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Natur- und Volkerkunde Ostasiens 1963 Softcover Very Good  10.25'' x 7.25'' 
Lower right corner slightly bumped. 120 pages. Few black & white photographs. Text in German.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 La revue blanche: Paris in the Days of Post-Impressionism and Symbolism
New York Wildenstein 1983 Softcover Very Good (see note) 11.75" x 8.25" 
97 pages, numerous color and black & white illustrations. Paperclip marking on edge of first few pages and some light shelf wear. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ethiopian Cross 1

Coss 3.75 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ethiopian Cross 2

Cross height 1.75 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Edouard Pignon: 50 peintures de 1936 a 1962 - Propos de Pignon sur la peinture et la realite.
Paris Galerie de France Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Very Good 12.5" x 9.75" 
Number 1365 of 2600 copies in hardcover. 67 pages. Numerous color and black & white tipped-in plates. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Crosby, Stills & Nash : Greatest Hits
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Hal Leonard Corp 2005 0634058762 Softcover Fine 12" x 9" 
144 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. A New Unread copy. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Collins Easy Learning French in a Click
Collins 0007337159 CD Fine (New) 
In publisher's shrinkwrap. Includes access to interactive online course, book and CD. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, N.Y. location. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Russian Silver Wares of the XVIIth - The Beginning of the XXth Century in the State Hermitage Collection
1977 Cloth, d.j. Very Good  Very Good 12'' x 9.75'' 
D.j. has some edge wear (few closed tears and small chip at top of spine) (in brodart). In custom decorative slipcase ((some edgewear at corners). Upper right corner of book slightly bumped. 288 pages. 207 color and black & white illustrations (many full page). Text in Russian, English, French & German.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Image Bank 5 : A Catalogue of Existing Photography
New York, NY The Image Bank Soft Cover Near Fine  11" x 8.50" 
86 pages all containing numerous color photographs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 For Land! For People! For Freedom! 1918 - 1922
Aurora Art Publishers 1971 Leningrad 
11.75' x 10.63' Red leatherette with gilt illustration in good condition 103 pages , 79 colour & b/w photographs. Text in Russian, Captions in English & Russian  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Big Book of Country Rock
Milwaukee Hal Leonard 142344227X Soft in Plastic Cover Very Good (see note) 12" x 9" 
333 pages, bottom of spine is lightly bumped. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Camera Canada : Number 35, Dec. 1977
Scarboro, Ont. National Association for Photographic Art 1977 Softcover Very Good  11" x 8.5' 
48 pages.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Byelorussian Plastic Art XII - XVIII Centuries
1983 Minsk Cloth, d.j. Very Good Very Good 11.5" x 9" 
231 pages, 166 colour plates. Text of eassay is Russian. Captions are in 5 languages including English, French, German Spanish & Russian. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Arted De Mexico No. 151: Nezahualcoyotl 1402-1472
Mexico Artes de Mexico 1972 Softcover Very Good  12.50" x 9" 
106 pages, numerous black and white illustrations, text in English, French and Spanish, corners are slighty bent and light shelf wear.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 World's Great Railway Journeys, The
London, United Kingdom New Holland Publishers Ltd 2001 185974883x Cloth, d.j. Fine  Fine 12" x 10.75" 
160 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Who's Who 2005: An Annual Biographical Dictionary - 157th Year of Issue
New York Bloomsbury 2005 1582346275 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine Very Good (see note) 11" x 8" 
2472 pages. Dustjacket has two small closed tears at bottom of spine. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Step By Step Graphics: Volume 15 Number 3
USA Step By Step Pub. 1999 Softcover Near Fine  11 x 8.50 
132 pages.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 French Belles - Lettres From 1640 - 1870 ; Humor, Sentiment, Romance
L. Beling Tetens n.d. (c. 1900) London 
Leather 9.38' x 6.5' Shelfwear top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good in red leather with gilt lettering xii, 415 pages, colour frontispiece and one other illustration. With an introduction by J oel Benton. Comprised of 'The Strolling Players' by Paul Scarron, 'The Ruins of Empires by Count Volney' , 'Letters to Anonyme' by Prosper Merimee, 'Twenty Five Years of My Life' by Alphonse de Lamart ine and 'Salambo' by Gustave Flaubert. Universal Master Writers Library. Overseas Edition De Luxe.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 English Belles - Lettres From A.D. 901 - 1834
L. Beling Tetens n.d. (c. 1900) London 
Leather 9.38' x 6.5' Shelfwear top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good in red leather with gilt lettering ix, 403 pages, colour frontispiece and one other illustration. With an introduction by Ol iver H.G. Leigh. Comprised of works by Alfred the Great, Roger Ascham, Beorge Gascoigne, Philip Sidney, John Selden, Thomas Brown, John Arbuthnot, Lord Bolingbroke, Thomas Chatterton & S.T. Coleridge. Universal Master Writers Library. Overseas Edition De Luxe.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Musees D'Algerie: I - Reflets du Passe
Altamira 1974 Madrid 
VG cloth with decorative inlay & gilt lettering Cloth, no d.j. 12.25' x 9.5' 125 pages, numerous colour & black and white photographs of architecture, ceramics, antiquities, silver, furniture etc. Col lection 'Art et Culture' Text: French  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Tlemcen
Altamira 1974 Madrid 
VG cloth with decorative inlay & gilt lettering Second edition Cloth, no d.j. 12.25' x 9.5' 85 pages, numerous colour & black and white photographs Volume 4 Collection 'Art et Culture' Text: French  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Les Mosques en Algerie
Altamira 1974 Madrid 
VG cloth with decorative inlay & gilt lettering Cloth, no d.j. 12.25' x 9.5' 99 pages, numerous colour & black and white photographs Volume 1 Collection 'Art et Culture' Text: French  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 El Djezair
Altamira 1974 Madrid 
VG cloth with decorative inlay & gilt lettering Cloth, no d.j. 12.25' x 9.5' 124 pages, numerous colour & black and white photographs, city plan Volume 8 Collection 'Art et Culture' Text: French  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Journal de la Societe des Americanistes ; Nouvelle Serie; Tome XLII
Musee de l'Homme 1953 Paris 
Cover worn, else good Wraps 11' x 7.12' 536 pages, 15 black & white plates Text: French  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Arts of Ancient Korea
Kwang Myong Publishing 1974 Seoul 
Fine in gilt decorated cloth (no d.j.) in V.G. custom slipcase Cloth in Case 14.5' x 10.38' 397 pages, 273 colour plates of painting, sculpture, lacquer ware, Buddhist metalwork, metalwork from tombs, ceramics, pagodas and stone lanterns and wooden architecture. Published in association with the Bureau of Cultural Property, Ministry of Culture and Information, Republic of Korea  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Scottish Art Review : Special Ethnographical - Vol. VIII, No. 1, 1961
Glasgow Glasgow Art Gallery and Museums Association 1961 Softcover Very Good 9.5" x 7.5" 
36 pages. Numerous color and black & white illustrations. Includes "Some Oriental Musical Instruments at Kelvingrove", "Two Bronze Heads from Benin", "A Numori Figure from Sierra Leone, West Africa", " A Maori Carved Wooden Figure", "Basketry and Weaving of the North Pacific Coast", "Peruvian Textiles in the Burrell Collection" and "A Tauihu and Two Taurapa". 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Jewish Art Treasures in Venice / Tesori d'Arte Ebraica a Venezia
New York International Fund for Monuments Softcover Very Good (see note) 9" x 9" 
Covers lightly rubbed mainly at spine. 95 pages. Few color and numerous black & white photographs. Text in English & Italian. U.S orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Fundamentals of Chinese Floral Painting No. 3 ; Manual of Chinese Bird-Painting (4 Volumes)
Art Book Co., Ltd 1987 Taipei 
All four volumes VG+ in VG decorative slipcase Wraps in Case 10.75" x 8.25" 322 pages (total 4 volumes) , numerous colour & black & white illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Nigeria : Collection Jacques Kerchache
Madrid / Paris Galerie Arte y Ritual / Galerie Alain Bovis 2006 Softcover Fine (New) 12 " x 9.75" 
50 pages. 33 pieces illustrated in color. Text in French and English. Catalogue of an exhibition. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 QUADRUM II NOVEMBRE 1956 No.2
Brussels A.D.A.C. 1956 Softcover Fine  10.50' x 8.50" 
220 pages, numerous black and white illustrations.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Goya: Sleeping Giant Volume 11 Issue 1 " An Insider's Guide to Fine Art Collecting"
Michigan Park West Gallery Softcover Fine  10" x 8" 
98 pages, numerous black and white illustrations.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Latvijas Etnografiskais Brivdabas Muzejs (Latvian Ethographic Open Air Museum)
Liesma 1974 Riga 
Good / Good Cloth, d.j. 7' x 8.5' Unpaginated (about 80 pages) , 96 colour & black & white photographic plates, map of museum Text : Latvian . Summary and list of plates in English & German  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Canadiana 1964
Toronto, ON Canadian National Exhibition 1962 Softcover Very Good (see note) 11.25" x 8.5" 
Program for "Canadian National Exhibition presents Jack Arthur's Canadiana '64". Outer right corners lightly turned. Unpaginated (approx. 20 pages), numerous black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Chambers Large Print Dictionary
London Chambers Harrap Pub Ltd 2006 0550101640 Decorative Hardboard, no .d.j. Near Fine 11" x 8" 
986 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 1st Biennial of European Graphic Arts Heidelberg / 1. Biennale der europaischen Grafik Heidelberg / 1ere Biennale de la Gravure Europeenne Heidelberg
Heidelberg University of Heidelberg 1979 Softcover Very Good (see note)  11.25'' x 9.75'' 
Small felt pen line on bottom page edges. Lower right front corner slightly bumped. 462 pages. Numerous black & white illustrations. Text in English, German & French.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 '82 Contemporary Art, Hokkaido
Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art Softcover Near Fine  9.5" x 7.5" 
Approximately 78 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. Text in Japanese.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien : Meisterwerke
Kunst Historisches Museum 1958 Wien 
VG Softcover 8" x 6" 26 pages of German text followed by 280 full page black and white plates. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Severomoravsky kraj : za praci/ za svobodu / za socialismus
Nakladatelstvi Profil 1980 Ostrava 1980 Cloth, d.j. Very Good Very Good 10.75" x 9.25" 
Unpaginated (about 100 pages), numerous colour & black & white photographs. Text : Czech. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Design Positionen Deutschland
Design Center Stuttgart n.d. Stuttgart 
VG Softcover 11.75' x 9' 144 pages, numerous black & white Text: German  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Orbis Opera. Kostbarkeiten aus dem Linden-Museum fur Volkerkunde in Stuttgart
Jahresgabe 1966 Stuttgart 
VG in good d.j. Cloth, d.j. 10.75' x 8.75' 85 pages, numerous colour & black and white Text : German  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Regard sur l'art etrusque 1991-1992
Musee de l'Ephebe 1991 Le Cap d'Agde 
VG Softcover 9.5'x7' 129 pages, numerous colour and black & white photographs Catalog of an exhibition. Text in French.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Iconpainters Handbook of the Stroganov Family School
Eastern Orthodox Books n.d. Willits 
VG, 116 pages, numerous line drawings Softcover 8'x11'  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Pegasus on America
Mobil Services Co. Ltd. 1975 
VG (slight scuffing of white cover) Softcover 9.5'x9.5' 100 pages, numerous colour and black & white photographs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Arts of Asia Volume 12, Number 4 July - August 1982
Arts of Asia 1982 Hong Kong Very Good  
Softcover 12" x 9" Textiles & Embroideries issue. Numerous black and white photographs  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Abhandlungen und Berichte des Staatlichen Museums fur Volkerkunde Dresden: Bande 21
Akademie Verlag 1962 Berlin 
G (cover worn with a few nicks). Softcover 9.5'x6.5' 158 pages plus few pages of black & white plates. Text mostly in German (one English essay)  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Abhandlungen und Berichte des Staatlichen Museums fur Volkerkunde Dresden: Bande 22
Akademie Verlag 1963 Berlin 
Good (Cover pieces missing from spine). Softcover 9.5'x6.5' vi, 214 pages. Numerous black and white photographs. Colour frontispiece. Text in German.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Black Scholar : Summer/Fall 1993 Vol. 23, No. 3 & 4
San Francisco, CA The Black Scholar 1993 Softcover Very Good 10" x 7.25" 
The Multicultural Debate. 112 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Nordenfjeldske Kunstindustrimuseum Arbok 1947
Trondheim F. Brusbokhandels Forlag 1948 Hardbound, no d.j. Very Good  9.5" x 7.5" 
127 pages. Text in Norwegian.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Afrikanische Plastik : Kunst Werk Schriften Band XVII
Baden-Baden Woldemar Klein Verlag Softcover Very Good  10.75" x 8.5" 
66 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Contributions by Ferdinand Herrmann, Eckart v. Sydow, Julius Gluck, Heinz Lucas. Elsa Dziomba, H. v. Rosenau, Leopold Zahn & A. Rannit. Text in German.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Nordenfjeldske Kunstindustrimuseum Arbok 1948
Trondheim F. Brusbokhandels Forlag 1949 Hardbound, no d.j. Very Good  9.5" x 7.5" 
127 pages. Text in Norwegian or English.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 L'empire Inca et les tresors du Perou
Montreal: Cim Media, 1989 
Softcover. Very Good. 9.25" x 9". ISBN:2921182017. 151 pages. Numerous colour and black & white photographs. Photographs of Peru are included. Catalogue of an exhibition of pieces from the Musee Oro d el Peru and the Musee Rafael Larca Herrera. Text in French. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Arzila Torre de Menagem / Le Donjon d'Asilah
Lisbon: Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian, 1995 
Softcover. Very Good. 8.25' x 8.25'. 105 pages. Numerous colour photographs. Numerous black & white photographs and line drawings. Text in Portuguese and French.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Akten Zur Deustchen Auswartigen Politik 1918-1945 Serie D (1937-1945) Band II Deutschland Und Die Tschechoslowakei 1937-1938
Baden-Baden Imprimerie Nationale 1950 Cloth, d.j. Very Good  Very Good 12" x 9" 
LXXIV, 866 pages, d.j. has light rubbing at corners  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 XVI Congres de la F.I.D.E.M.: Cracovie 1975 Exposition Internationale de la Medaille Actuelle / XVI Kongres F.I.D.E.M.: Krakow 1975 Miedzynarodowa Wystawa Medalierstwa Wspolczesnego
Krakow: F.I.D.E.M. 1975 Cloth, d.j. Very Good Good 9" x 8.75" 
Dj. is rubbed and has some tears (in brodart). Approximately 400 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Text in French and Polish. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Image of Haiti
Washington General Secretariat Organization of American States Softcover Very Good (see note)  11" x 8.25" 
24 pages. Color covers. Numeorus black & white photographs.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Michael Robinson - The Spirit and the Smoke
Thunder Bay Thunder Bay National Exhibition Centre 1985 Softcover Very Good  8' x 9' 
47 pages. Few colour and numerous black & white photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Collins Robert French Dictionary
Toronto HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2002 0007659849 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note)  Fine 10.5" x 7.75" 
Felt pen line on bottom page edges. A New Unread copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. Major new edition with thumb tabs. INCLUDES French Pronunciation Guide on CD.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Artist & the Book 1860 - 1960 in Western Europe and the United States
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1961 Cloth Good  11' x 8.75' 
Slight cover fading to cloth. 232 pages. Numerous drawings (few in colour). Catalogue of an exhibition. In conjunction with Harvard College Library Dept. of Printing and Graphic Arts.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Collins Beekeeper's Bible: Bees, Honey, Recipes & Other Home Uses
London Collins 2010 0007279892 Decorative Hardbound, no d.j. Very Good (see note) 10" x 7.75" 
Red felt pen line at bottom page edges. Tiny bumps lower outer corners of covers. 412 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Hislop's Official International Price Guide to Fine Art - 2nd Edition
New York LTB Media 2007 0375722149 Softcover Fine (New) 9.25" x 6.25" 
A New Unread copy. 944 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Times Atlas of the World : Desktop Edition
London Times Books 2007 0007222963 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note) Near Fine 10" x 7.75" 
240 pages, lightly rubbed at edges, small (.4") felt pen line at bottom page edges. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. (desktop edition) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Holman 1973 Holman Island
Holman Island Holman Eskimo Cooperative 1972 Softcover Fine  9" x 10" 
40 pages. 28 black & white illustrations. Few black & white photographs. Text in English & French.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Museu Calouste Gulbenkian: Rotero 1
Lisoa Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian 1969 Softcover Very Good  8.25' x 8.25' 
Approximately 63 pages. Few black & white photographs. Features the Arte Egipicia, Arte Greco-Romana, Arte da Mesopotamia, Arte do Oriente Islamico and Arte do Estremo Oriente. Text in Potuguese.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Murals from the Han to the Tang Dynasty
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1974 Cloth, d.j. Very Good  Very Good 13' x 10.5' 
Approximately 128 pages (unpaginated). Numerous colour and black & white photographs. Text in Chinese. Includes a 16 page English translation of the text.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The M. I. Hummel Album
New York Portfolio Press 1992 0942620135 First Edition Cloth, d.j. Fine  Fine 11.25'' x 8.5'' 
320 pages. Numerous color and a few black & white photographs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Cozette de Charmoy : exposition retrospective 1961-1985
Le Manoir de la Ville de Martigny Softcover Very Good (see note)  8.25" x 8.25" 
Edges rubbed. One loose page. 44 pages. Few color and numerous black & white photographs. Text in French.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Bible Lands Museum Jerusalem: Guide to the Collection
Tel Aviv R. Sirkis Publishers 1992 Softcover Very Good  9.25' x 6.5' 
128 pages. Numerous colour and black & white photographs featuring the Elie Borowski collection.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Complete Guide to Food and Cooking
Iowa Meredith Corporation 1991 0696019116 Cloth, d.j. Fine  Fine 10" x 9.50" 
480 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 XVI Century Miniatures Illustrating Manuscript Copies of the Works of Jami from the USSR Collections
Moscow 1966 Cloth, d.j. Very Good  Good 12.75' x 7' 
D.j. has slight edgewear and one chip missing. 91 pages. Numerous colour photographs.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Collins French Dictionary Plus Grammar
Glasgow HarperCollins Publishers 2003 000712628x Softcover Near Fine  7.75" x 5" 
Felt pen line on bottom page edges, otherwise as new.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Contemporary Silver Tableware
London The Goldsmith Company 1996 Softcover As New  8.25' x 8.25' 
iv, 26 pages. Numerous colour photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Masters of World Architecture; Le Corbusier/ Frank Lloyd Wright/ Pier Uigi Nervi/ Antonio Gaudi/ Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe/ Alvar Aalto
New York George Braziller 1962 Cloth, d.j. Very Good  Very Good 10.25" x 7.50" 
5 pc book set in decorative cardcase. (Le Corbusier by Francoise Choay; Frank Lloyd Wright by Vincent Scully, Jr.; Pier Luigi Nervi by Ada Louise Huxtable; Antonio Gaudi by George R. Collins; Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe by Aethur Drexler; Alvar Aalto by Frederick Gutheim). Cardboard case is lightly rubbed, spines of books are lightly yellowed.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Deutsche Fayencen : Im Museum des Kunsthandwerks Leipzig Grassimuseum
Leipzig Museum des Kunsthandwerks 1986 Softcover Near Fine  8.25" x 8.25" 
84 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. Text in German.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Vasarely in Retrospect
Canada Rothman of Pall Mall 1970 Soft Cover Very Good  11" x 8.50" 
Unpaginated, numerous illustrations.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Textile Designs of Japan (3 Volumes) : Vol. I: Designs Composed Mainly in Free Style; Vol. II : Designs Composed Mainly in Geometric Arrangement; Vol. III : Designs of Ryukyu, Annu and Foreign Textiles
Japan Textile Color Design Center Cloth, no d.j. Very Good 14.5" x 10.5" 
Light edgewear (bottom of spine of Vol.III has small tear (repaired)). Vol. I : 1959. vi, 84 pages plus 184 pages of color or black & white plates; Vol. II : 1960. iii, 83 pages plus 175 pages of color or black & white plates; Vol. III : 1961. iii, 69 pages plus 168 pages of color or black & white plates. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Interior Design Choice: Seventh Annual Edition
Toronto Indecs Publishing 1991 0969562403 Decorative Hardbound Near Fine 12.25' x 9.25" 
271 pages. Numerous colour illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Esquire 'The Magazine for Men' December 1969
1969 Soft Cover Very Good  
338 pages in pictorial slipcase.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Artes De Mexico No. 186: Arte Primitivo Oceania Africa Norteamerica Sudamerica Museo De La Culturas
Mexico Artes de Mexico 1960 Softcover Very Good  12.50" x 9" 
92 pages, numerous colour and black and white illustrations, text in English, French and Spanish, spine has a fex tiny closed tears and light shelf wear.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Collins Russian Dictionary
London, United Kingdom Collins 2006 000720891x Hardboard, no d.j Very Good (see note) 8" x 5.5" 
A NEW UNREAD COPY. Black felt pen mark on bottom edge. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Food Network Kitchens Cookbook / Food Network Kitchens Making It Easy - 2 Volumes
New York Meredith Books 2005 0696228343 2 Vol. In Decorative Slipcase Fine (New) Fine (New) 10" x 8" 
2 volumes in Slipcase in Publishers Shrinkwrap. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Architecture: Public Work in Catalonia - 1980-1987/ Arquitectura: Obra Publica a Catalunya
Generalitat de Catalunya / Col-legi d'Arquitectes de Catalunya Softcover Very Good  11.6" x 8.25" 
c. 1989. 183 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Text in English and Spanish.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 An Illustrated Anthology of Erotica: Sexual Art and Literature from Around the World
London Little, Brown & Company 1992 0316903086 Cloth, d.j. Near Fine  Very Good 11' x 9.2' 
160 pages. Numerous color and black & white illustrations.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Contemporary American Erotic Photography (Vol. 1)
Los Angeles Melrose Publishing 1984 0394542487 First Edition Hardbound, d.j. Very Good Very Good 13.25" x 10" 
Approximately 122 pages (unpaginated). Numerous color and black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 VI Trijenale Jugoslovenske Keramike / VI Jugoszlav Keramiai Triennale
Beograd / Subotica 1986 Softcover Very Good 9" x 9" 
84 pages. Numerous black & white illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 NIV Holy Bible
Grand Rapids Zondervan 2005 0310949866 Decorative Hardboard, no D.j. Fine 8.50" x 5.50" 
Unique binding. 1142 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The Faithgirlz Bible
Grand Rapids Zonderkidz 2007 0310720591 Leather Fine 9.25" x 6.25" 
Spring Green / Petal Purple Italian Duo-Tone A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Masks of Primitive Peoples from the Collection of Dr. Alex Rafaeli
Jerusalem National Museum Bezalel 1953 Softcover Very Good  8" x 6.5" 
Some notes written under the photographs. 32 pages. 14 black & white photographs. Text in English & Hebrew.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Excavated "Bambara" Terra Cotta
New York Craft Caravan Gallery 1982 Softcover Near Fine 8.75" x 8.50" 
75 black & white plates. Catalogue of an exhibition. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Greatest Songs of the Rock Era : 50 #1 Hits
Milwaukee Hal Leonard 2007 1423417054 Softcover Very Good (see note) 12" x 9" 
287 pages. Top corner of front cover is lightly creased. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cmgbooks@ca.inter.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com