CMG Books and Art

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Down Beat Hall of Fame Series the Miles Davis Reader
New York HAL LEONARD CORPORATION 2007 142343076X Cloth, d.j. Fine Very Good (see note) 
142343076X 354 pages, bottom front of dustjacket has tiny closed tear, and rubbing at edge. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Eating Dirt, Deep Forests, Big Timber and Life with the Tree-planting Ribe
Greystone 1553659775 Hardcover New 
1553659775 A NEW UNREAD COPY. Back of spine has a tiny bump by the top of spine. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Road Grill
Toronto McArthur & Co 2008 1552787036 Soft cover Fine 
1552787036 260 pages, numerous color photographs. All U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Life Drawing Class: A Step-by-Step Course in Figure Drawing and Painting
Toronto, ON Georgetown Publications 2003 0973199458 Soft cover Fine 
0973199458 125 pages, numerous illustrations. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Unwrapping the Textile Traditions of Madagascar (UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History Textile Series)
Los Angeles University of California Los Angeles, Fowler 2004 0930741951 Soft cover Fine 
0930741951 196 pages. 112 color and 40 black & white photographs. Maps. Catalogue of an exhibition. Additional contributions by Sarah Fee, Rebecca Green, Edgar Krebs, Ralph Linton, Liliana Mosca, Simon Peers, Richard Peigler, Chantal Radimilahy, Michel Razafiarivony and Wendy Walker. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Te Maori
New York Harry N Abrams 1984 0917418751 Soft cover Fine 
0917418751 Former owner's neat identification on first page. 244 pages. 61 colour and 207 black & white illustrations. 5 maps. Contributions by Sidney Moko Mead, Agnes Sullivan, David R. Simmons, Anne Salmond, Bernie Kernot and Piri Sciascia. Catalogue of an exhibition. U.S. orders are shippe from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Selves in Time and Place
Lanham Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 1998 0847685985 Hardbound, no d.j. Fine 
0847685985 342 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Soviet-British Relations since the 1970s
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1990 0521374944 Cloth, d.j. Fine Near Fine 
0521374944 xii, 263 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Public Key Cryptography: Second International Workshop on Practice and Theory in Public Key Cryptography, PKC'99, Kamakura, Japan, March 1-3, 1999, Proceedings (Lecture Notes in Computer Science)
New York Springer 1999 3540656448 Soft cover Very Good 
3540656448 ix, 329 pages Book is new and unread but has felt tip pen line bottom page edge. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gold Jewelry and Ornaments of Malaysia
Imprint unknown 9679935027 PAPERBACK Very Good 
9679935027 Top of spine is bumped, and lightly rubbed. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Totem, Tipi and Tumpline: Stories of Canadain Indians
London J.M. Dent & Sons 1975 0460952803 Soft cover Very Good Annora Brown 
0460952803 234 pp. Several line drawings. VG+. Light wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Marklin 1895-1914
London Denys Ingram Publishers 1983 0907724027 Cloth, d.j. Fine Fine 
0907724027 Cloth cover with inlaid picture in acetate d.j. 180 pages. Numerous color photographs. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 XVI Congres de la F.I.D.E.M.: Cracovie 1975 Exposition Internationale de la Medaille Actuelle / XVI Kongres F.I.D.E.M.: Krakow 1975 Miedzynarodowa Wystawa Medalierstwa Wspolczesnego
Krakow F.I.D.E.M. 1975 Cloth, d.j. Very Good Good 
Dj. is rubbed and has some tears (in brodart). Approximately 400 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Text in French and Polish. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Art Ancien du Tchad : Bronzes et Ceramiques
Paris Ministere d'Etat Affaires Culturelles 1992 Soft cover Very Good 
Front cover has a strip of tape. Former owner's stamp on front liner page. 27 pages, numerous black & white illustrations. Text is in French. Light shelf wear. Catalogue of an exhibition at Grand Palais. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Architectural Digest Traditional Interiors (The Worlds of Architectural digest)
New York Crown Pub 1979 0895350343 Hardboard, d.j. Very Good Very Good (see note) 
0895350343 160 pages, numerous color photographs, corners are lightly bumped dustjacket has a chip in front and a few closed tears. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 De Verboden Stad: Hofcultuur van de Chinese Keizers (1644-1911) [The Forbidden City : Court Culture of the Chinese Emperors (1644-1911)] (Dutch and English Edition)
Rotterdam Thames and Hudson Ltd. 1990 9069180650 Soft cover Fine 
9069180650 245 pages, numerous color illustrations and photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. Text is in English and Dutch. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Looking Closer: Critical Writings on Graphic Design
New York Allworth Press 1994 1880559153 Soft cover Fine 
1880559153 245 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Looking Closer 2: Critical Writings on Graphic Design (Bk. 2)
New York Allworth Press 1997 1880559560 Soft cover Very Good 
1880559560 273 pages. Light shelf wear. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Tiger, Tiger
Vancounver / Toronto Douglas & McIntyre 2011 1553658558 Hardboard, d.j. Fine Fine 
1553658558 320 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bing Thom Works
Vancouver, BC Douglas & McIntyre 2011 1553655893 Decorative Hardboard, ... Very Good 
1553655893 201 pages, fully illustrated in color. Top of spine is lightly rubbed. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 L'Art Sacre Revue Mensuelle - Un Art Africain 5-6 Janvier-Fevrier 1962
Paris L'Art Sacre 1962 Soft cover Very Good 
2 Exlibris markings on front cover. 31 pages. 23 black & white photographs. Text in French. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 African Art : Museum News - New Series Vol. 16, No. 2 1973
Toledo, Ohio Toledo Museum of Art - Museum News 1973 Soft cover Very Good 
Covers rubbed. 20 pages. 19 black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 An American Anthropologist in Melanesia: A. B. Lewis and the Joseph N. Field South Pacific Expedition, 1909-1913 (2 Volumes)
Honolulu, Hawaii University of Hawaii Press 1998 0824816447 Cloth, d.j. Fine Fine (New) 
0824816447 Volume I: Field Diaries. xix, 633 pages. Numerous black & white photographs of objects and the field. Volume II: Appendixes. 287 pages. Originally priced at $125.00. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 At the Edge of the World: Magical Stories of Ireland
New York Henry Holt & Co 1998 0805054006 First Edition Hardbound, d.j. Fine Near Fine 
0805054006 xxi, 176 pages. Numerous duotone photographs by John Lowings. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Die Rote Couch.: Ein Porttrait Europas und seine Bewohner.
Hamburg, Germany Gruner + Jahr Geo - Buch 2003 3570194299 Hardboard, d.j. Fine Near Fine 
3570194299 233 pages, numerous color photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 "Kunst aus Zaire": Masken und Plastiken aus der Nationalsammlung, Institut des Musees Nationaux du Zaire (IMNZ) : Ausstellung des Ubersee-Museums ... im Ubersee-Museum Bremen (German Edition)
Bremen J.H. Schmalfeldt 1980 3921749174 Soft cover Very Good 
3921749174 Catalogue of an exhibition at the Ubersee-Museum, Bremen. Unpaginated. Few color and numerous black & white illustrations. Covers are rubbed. Text is in German. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Flash! The Associated Press Covers the World
New York Harry N Abrams 1998 0810919745 Cloth, d.j. Very Good Very Good + 
0810919745 Two felt pen remainder dots on bottom page edges, otherwise as new. 200 pages. 180 illustrations including 55 in colour. Edited by Vincent Alabiso, Kelly Smith Tunney and Chuck Zoeller. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Chinese Ceramics Ancient Stage
Unknown 9579500002 Hardbound, d.j. Fine Fine 
9579500002 Title Page : "The Ancient Ceramics". 478 pages. Over 375 color photographs. Introduction in Chinese folowed by color plates with English & Chinese captions. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A Dictionary of Japanese and English Idiomatic Equivalents: Wa-Ei Jukugo Kanyoku Jiten
Tokyo & New York Kodansha Amer Inc 1994 4770018436 Leatherette with D.j. Fine Near Fine 
4770018436 302 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 1st Biennial of European Graphic Arts Heidelberg / 1. Biennale der europaischen Grafik Heidelberg / 1ere Biennale de la Gravure Europeenne Heidelberg
Heidelberg University of Heidelberg 1979 Soft cover Very Good 
Small felt pen line on bottom page edges. Lower right front corner slightly bumped. 462 pages. Numerous black & white illustrations. Text in English, German & French. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Cartouches and Decorative Small Frames (Dover Pictorial Archives)
New York Dover Publications 1975 0486231224 Soft cover Very Good 
0486231224 122 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Bluesprint: Black British Columbian Literature and Orature
Vancouver, BC Arsenal Pulp Press 2001 1551521180 Soft cover Fine 
1551521180 317 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 From Liotard to Le Corbusier: 200 Years of Swiss Painting
High Museum of Art 1988 0939802465 Cloth, d.j. Fine Fine 
0939802465 Gift inscription from the Ambassador of Switzerland to Canada and the Consul General in Canada on the front liner page, otherwise in fine condition.191 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition at the High Museum of Art, Atlanta, Georgia. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Moscow, 1900-1930
London Alpine Fine Arts Collection (UK) 1988 088168192X Cloth, d.j. Fine Very Good (see note) 
088168192X 275 pages, 295 illustrations, 83 in color. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed at spine. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Arts of Africa and Oceania: Highlights from the Musee Barbier-Mueller
Paris, France Editions Hazan 2007 2754102051 Cloth, d.j. Fine Fine (New) 
2754102051 408 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Complete with 16 pp. booklet. New. U.S. are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Clarion: America's Folk Art Magazine- Winter 1989, Vol 14, No .1
New York Museum of American Folk Art 1978 Soft cover Very Good 
Softcover. Very Good. 11" x 8.5". 96 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Connaissance des Arts, No. 213, Novembre 1969
Paris Connaissance Des Arts 1969 Soft cover Very Good 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 La Terre Et Le Paradis: Masques Mexicains (French Edition)
Brussels Europalia 1993 9069880660 Soft cover Fine 
9069880660 228 pages. 105 colour and 400 black & white photographs.Text in French. Catalogue of an exhibition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The American Ephemeris: 1901-30
San Diego, CA ACS Publications Inc.,U.S. 1980 0917086120 Soft cover Very Good 
0917086120 Unpaginated. Light edgewear, scuffing and sunning to cover. Bump to bottom, right corner. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Religion in Canadian Society
Rexdale, Ontario, Canada Macmillan of Canada 1976 0770513352 Cloth, d.j. Very Good Very Good 
0770513352 498 pp. VG/VG. Ex-libris. Stamp on forst and third page. Sticker on spine. Light wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 American Images: Photography 1945-1980
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin (Non-Classics) 1985 0140079882 Soft cover Very Good 
0140079882 Bottom page edges wrinkled. 256 pages. Few color and numerous black & white photographs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Africa Counts: Number and Pattern in African Culture
Westport, Conn. Lawrence Hill Books 1999 0882081047 3rd Edition Soft cover Very Good 
0882081047 viii, 328 pages. Numerous black & white photographs and line drawings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Collections Andrea Portago, Roger Vanthournout, Helmut Zake et divers amateurs : Art Afrique, d'Oceanie et des Ameriques 23 Juin 2006
Paris Sotheby's 2006 Soft cover Fine 
206 pages. 131 lots illustrated in color. Includes prices realized. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Tunisian Mosaics : Carthage in the Roman Era
Washington Smithsonian 1967 Soft cover Very Good 
xv, 34 pages + 40 pages of color and black & white illustrations. Light shelf wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Between continents/between seas: Precolumbian art of Costa Rica
Detroit Institute of Arts 0810907291 Fine 
0810907291 U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Haitian art
Brooklyn Museum exclusively distributed by H. N. Abrams 0810910535 Very Good 
0810910535 No dj. "star" stamped on bottom page edges. Top and bottom of spine and outer corners are bumped and rubbed. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Marius Barbeau's Photographic Collection: The Nass River (Canadian Museum of Civilization Mercury Series)
Canadian Museum Of Civilization 066010766X Soft cover New 
066010766X vii, 196 pp, 304 b/w photographs. map. Canadian Museum of Ethnology Series - Mercury Series- Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 109 A New Unread copy. We ship to U.S. destinations from N.Y. state. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 A Cameroon World: Art and Artifacts from the Caroline and Marshall Mount Collection
The City University of New York 0976475693 Hardcover New 
0976475693 U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Oxford Illustrated History of Theatre
Oxford / New York Oxford University Press, USA 1997 0192880624 Soft cover Fine 
0192880624 582 Pgs. A NEW UNREAD COPY. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Blue Moon Erotic Reader
New York, New York, U.S.A. Running Press 2003 1562013599 Soft cover Fine 
1562013599 476 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Oxford Companion to English Literature, Fifth Edition
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, USA 1985 0198661304 Soft cover Very Good 
0198661304 1155 pages, top right corner has tiny crease, light shelf wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Marg Vol. XXXIX No. 4 Buddhist Art - New Studies
Bombay Marg Publications Soft cover Good 
85 pages, cover is lightly warn at spine, corners are lightly creased. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Marg Vol. XL No. 2 Arts of Ancient Kashamir
Bombay Marg Publications Soft cover Good 
79 pages, cover is lightly rubbed and some shelf wear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Raw Vision - Rv #43 Summer 2003
London Raw Vision 2003 Soft cover Fine 
65 pages, numerous color illustrations. All U.S. orders are shipped from our New York location. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Neoclassical Ornamental Designs (Dover Pictorial Archive)
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications 1996 048629224X Soft cover Very Good 
048629224X 121 pages, numerous black & white drawings. Tiny black dot bottom page edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Treasury of Historic Folk Ornament in Full Color (Dover Pictorial Archive)
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications 1996 0486290948 Soft cover Very Good 
0486290948 60 pages, numerous color photographs. Light shelf wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The McGraw-Hill Guide to World Literature. Volume Two, Moliere to Beckett / David Engel, Ruth Hoberman, Frank Palmeri
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1985 0070195269 Soft cover Very Good 
0070195269 317 pages, volume 2. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Contemporary Art of Africa
New York Harry N Abrams 1996 0810940329 Cloth, d.j. Fine As New 
0810940329 192 pages. 291 illustrations including 199 in colour. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Contemporary Art of Africa
New York Harry N Abrams 1996 0810940329 Cloth, d.j. Very Good As New 
0810940329 Remainder "star" on bottom page edges, otherwise as new. 192 pages. 291 illustrations including 199 in colour. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Masterpieces of Chinese Bronze Mirrors in the National Palace Museum
National Palace Museum Hardcover Fine 
In Decorative slipcase. 112 pages. 50 color plates. Text in Chinese & English. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Face of the Spirits: Masks from the Zaire Basin
Antwerpen Martial & Snoeck 1993 9053490671 Cloth, d.j. Fine Very Good 
9053490671 First Cloth, d.j. 12.75" x 9.75" 262 pages, 110 colour, 55 b/w, 1 line, 8 maps. Includes illustrated color map "Masks from the Zaire Basin" 27.5" x 27.5" laid in. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Native American Art
Douglas & McIntyre, Limited 1550547860 Soft cover Very Good 
1550547860 Lightly bumped on top of spine. Bottom edge of covers rubbed. 11.75" x 9.5" 240 pages, 218 colour and black & white photographs The North American Indian collection of the Berlin Museum ranks amongst the best in Europe both in breadth and quality of objects. U..S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 White Gold, Black Hands : Ivory Sculpture in Congo Volume 3
Brussels Tribal Arts S.P.R.L. 2012 2930169249 Cloth, d.j. Fine Near Fine 
2930169249 A New Unread copy. Limited edition of 999 copies. 240 pages. Numerous color photographs, few (mainly in situ) photographs in black & white. Text in English or French. Essay by Dr. Viviane Baeke of RMCA, Tervuren "Les sculptures en ivoire des Pende (2e partie)" in French. ""Ivory Sculpture in Kwango-Kasai" by Marc Felix in English. "Hungaan et Peuples Proches" by Christine Valluet in French. "Ivory Sculpture of the Chokwe and Related Peoples" by Manuel Jordan in English. In association with The Royal Museum of Central Africa, Tervuren, Ethic Art & Culture Ltd, Hong Kong. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 330.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Portraits from North American Life
American Museum of Natural History & New Press, Toronto, 1972. 0887701469 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0887701469 Decorative Hardcover. First Edition. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The "Times" Su Doku Gift Set
London, United Kingdom Times Books 2005 0007222955 3 Vols., SC, Box Fine As New 
0007222955 3 Vols. of Su Doku. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Lady Smith
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada Talonbooks 2001 1553310020 Soft cover Fine 
1553310020 71 pp. NF. Tiny remainder mark. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Rhubarb-O-Rama!: Plays and Playwrights from the Rhubarb! Festival
Winnipeg, MB, Canada Blizzard Publishing 1998 092136878X Soft cover Fine 
092136878X 334 pp. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Photographs at St. Lawrence University: A Critical Survey and Catalogue of the Richard F. Brush Art Gallery
Canton, New York St. Lawrence University 2000 0933607024 Cloth, d.j. Fine Near Fine 
0933607024 Exhibition catalogue. 220 pp. Numerous colour and b&w plates. F/NF. Light edgewear to dj. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Republic of China marching toward the 21st century
Taipei, Taiwan Government Information Office 1991 9570002336 Cloth, d.j. Fine Very Good + 
9570002336 179 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. NF/VG+. Very light edgewear and bumping to cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Home Cooking Baking& Desserts
England parragon 2004 1405443839 Decorative Hardboard, ... Fine Fine 
1405443839 511 pages. Numerous color photographs. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Esquire 'The Magazine for Men' December 1969
1969 Soft cover Very Good 
338 pages in pictorial slipcase. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Kiss
New York, New York, U.S.A. Universe Books 1976 0876639473 Soft cover Very Good 
0876639473 95 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Sculpture of Jacob Epstein
Washington The Corcoran Gallery of Art 1973 Soft cover Very Good Bernard Williams 
No page count 35 illustraions. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Mummy's Tale: The Scientific and Medical Investigation of Natsef-Amun, Priest in the Temple at Karnak
Michael O'Mara Books Ltd 1992 1854791354 Cloth, d.j. Fine Fine 
1854791354 176 pages. Numerous black & white illustrations. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Cal 97 Far Side
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews Mcmeel Pub 1996 0836215362 Spiral Bound Fine 
0836215362 Numerous color illustrations. A NEW UNREAD COPY. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 African Arts Vol. 41 No. 3 Autumn 2008
Los Angeles African Studies Center 2008 Soft cover Fine 
96 pages, numerous color photographs and illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 World on a Glass Plate: Early Anthropological Photographs from the Pitt Rivers Museum
Oxford Oxford University Pitt Rivers Museum 1981 0902793152 Soft cover Fine 
0902793152 vi, 42 pages. 41 duotone photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 American Folk Painters of Three Centuries
New York Hudson Hills Press 1980 0933920059 Cloth, d.j. Fine Very Good (price clipped) 
0933920059 233 pages. 159 colorplates plus 67 text illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Islands of Hope: Ontario's Parks and Wilderness
Willowdale, ON Firefly Books 1992 1895565103 Cloth, d.j. Very Good Very Good (price clipped) 
1895565103 288 pages. Numerous color photographs. Map. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Outlines of Chinese Symbolism and Art Motives (Dover Fine Art, History of Art)
Mineola, NY Dover Publications 1976 0486233723 Third Revised Edition Soft cover Very Good 
0486233723 xxi, 472 pages. Numerous black & white line drawings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Before and After the End of Time: Architecture and the Year 1000
New York George Braziller 2000 0807614939 Soft cover Fine 
0807614939 xx, 106 pages. Numerous color and black & white illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition. Produced by Harvard Design School. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Yiribana
Sydney The Art Gallery of New South Wales 1998 0731315650 Second Edition Soft cover Fine 
0731315650 143 pages. Numerous color and a few black & white photographs. Color maps. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval England (Oxford Illustrated Histories)
Oxford Oxford University Press, USA 1997 0198205023 Cloth, d.j. Fine Very Good 
0198205023 Former owner's identification on 2nd page. D.j hs a small closed tear at bottom of spine. xii, 308 pages. 160 illustrations, including 24 pages in color. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Tent & town: Rugs and embroideries from Central Asia : the H. McCoy Jones collection : the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, M.H. De Young Memorial Museum, November 20, 1982-February 6, 1983
The Museums 0884010430 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0884010430 Light rubbing to cover. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Back to Titanic (Songbook - Piano)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Hal Leonard 1999 0634001272 Soft cover Fine 
0634001272 47 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. A New Unread copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Jump, Jive, Wail & Swing ('Piano, Vocal, Guitar) - standard version
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Hal Leonard Corporation 1999 0634000233 Soft cover Fine 
0634000233 174 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. A New Unread copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The Museum of Anthropology at the University of British Columbia
Seattle University of Washington Press 2009 0295989661 Soft cover Fine 
0295989661 239 pages. Approximately 180 color photographs. 26 black & white photographs. Highlights 150 objects from the museum's collections of arts from Asia, the South Pacific, North and South America, Africa and Europe. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Textile Collections of the World: Vol I: United States and Canada. (Textile collections of the world)
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co 1976 0442248962 Cloth, d.j. Very Good Very Good + 
0442248962 Vol. 1 United States and Canada ISBN- 0442-24896-2 336 pages; Vol. 2 United Kingdom and Ireland ISBN- 0442-24895-4 240 pages; Vol. 3 France ISBN- 0442-24894-6 240 pages. All 3 volumes have numerous color and black & white illustrations. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Seven Regina Photographers 1985
Regina Norman Mackenzie Art Gallery 1985 0920922368 Soft cover Very Good 
0920922368 20 pages. Few color and black & white photographs. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Le Sensible et la Force : Photographies de Hughes Dubois et sculptures songye
Tervuren Musee Royal de l'Afrique Centrale 2004 9075894600 Soft cover Fine 
9075894600 A New Unread copy. 88 pages, numerous black & white photographs. Text in French. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 English Pottery and Porcelain
New York Universe Pub 1978 0876639848 Soft cover Fine 
0876639848 288 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Ghereh : Rivista di Tappeti e Tessili - No. 5 - Aprile 1995
Torino Cato Editore 1995 Soft cover Fine 
98 pages. Numerous color photographs. Text in Italian. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Ghereh : Rivista di Tappeti e Tessili - No. 6 - Agosto 1995
Torino Cato Editore 1995 Soft cover Fine 
104 pages followed by 27 page English translation of the Italian text. .Numerous color photographs. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Bulgaria Tradition and Beauty
Liverpool, United Kingdom National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside 1989 0906367387 Soft cover Fine 
0906367387 79 pages. Numerous color photographs. Catalogue of a travelling exhibition. Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Maya Textiles of Guatemala: The Gustavus A. Eisen Collection, 1902
Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 1993 0292751435 First Edition Cloth, d.j. Fine Fine 
0292751435 xiii, 295 pages. 130 color and 181 black & whtie photographs. 37 black & white line drawings. 4 maps. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Hearst Museum of Anthropology. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Carnaval!
Seattle, Washington Univ of Washington Pr 2004 0295984279 Soft cover Fine 
0295984279 x, 342 pages. Numerous color and a few black & white illustrations. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Museum of International Folk Art, Santa Fe in collaboration with the UCLA Fowler Museum. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Shrouded by Darkness: Tales of Terror
London Telos Publishing 2006 1845830466 Soft cover Fine 
1845830466 387 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Herbert Von Karajan Centennial
Milwaukee, Wisconsin HAL LEONARD CORPORATION 2007 1574671650 Hardboard, d.j. Fine Very Good (see note) 
1574671650 192 pages, numerous black & white photographs. Dustjacket has tiny closed tear at bottom corner. (in brodart). U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Atken Zur Deutschen Auswartigen Politik 1918-1945: Die Nach Wirkungen Von Munchen 1938-1939 Serie D ( 1937-1945) Band IV
Baden-Baden Imprimerie Nationale 1951 Cloth, no d.j. Very Good 
LXX, 645 pages, top of spine is lightly bumped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Akten Zur Deutschen Auswartigen Politik 1918-1945: Die Letzten Monate Vor Kriegs-Ausbruch Marz Bis August 1939 Serie D (1937-1945) Band VI
Baden-Baden Imprimerie Nationale 1956 Cloth, no d.j. Very Good 
XCIV, 970 pages, corners are lightly bumped. 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cmgbooks@ca.inter.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie