CMG Books and Art

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ethiopian Cross 3

Height : 2.75 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ethiopian Cross 4

Height : 2.25 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Star Wars Episode I : The Phantom Menace
Don Mills, ON Tribute Publishing 1999 Softcover Fine  13.5" x 11" 
50 pages. Numerous color photographs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 '81 Contemporary Art Hokkaido
Hokkaido Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art 1981 Softcover Near Fine  9.5" x 7.5" 
Approximately 72 pages. Few color and numerous black & white illustrations. Text in Japanese.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 New Canadian Reference Pack : Collins Canadian English Dictionary / Colins French-English Dictionary / Roget's International Thesaurus
Toronto Harper Collins 0006395872 Softcover Near Fine  6.75" x 4.25" 
3 volumes (near fine) in custom slipcase (lightly rubbed with a small tear). Volume 1 : Collins Canadian English Dictionary (ISBN 0006395910) Updated new edition 2004. Volume 2 : Collins French-English Dictionary (ISBN 0006394353) 2000. Volume 3 : The Concise Roget's International Thesaurus (ISBN 0060094796) Revised & Updated Sixth Edition 2003. Includes free Canada/World Wall map.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Raincoast Chronicles 18: Stories and History of the British Columbia Coast
Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada Harbour Pub Co 1998 1550171712 Softcover Very Good (see note)  11" x 8.5" 
80 Pgs. Small crease front cover.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Collins Robert French Concise Dictionary
London HarperCollins Publishers 2000 0004707117 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note)  Fine 9.25" x 6.25" 
Small felt pen mark on bottom page edges, otherwise as new. A New Unread copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. Major New Edition in Color. INCLUDES a CD Guide to French Pronunciation.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lilith Fair: A Celebration of Women in Music
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Hal Leonard Corp 1998 079359748x Softcover Very Good (see note) 12" x 9" 
120 pages, light shelf wear. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. A New Unread copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Collins Portuguese Dictionary
London HarperCollins 2004 0007196598 Hardbound, no d.j. Very Good (see note)  8" x 5.5" 
Felt pen line on bottom page edges, otherwise in fine condition. A NEW UNREAD COPY. xviii, 367 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Clarion: America's Folk Art Magazine- Winter 1989, Vol 14, No .1
New York: Museum of American Folk Art, 1978 Softcover Very Good  11" x 8.50" 
Softcover. Very Good. 11" x 8.5". 96 pages. Numerous black & white photographs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Italian Dictionary
Toronto, Ontario, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2005 0007183852 Hardboard dj. Very Good (see note)  10.25" x 7.50" 
Felt pen mark at bottom edge of pages. NEW UNUSED COPY. 1600 pages.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Senshoku no Bi (Textile Arts), No. 20, Fall 1982 ; Includes 'The Textiles of the Andes'
Kyoto Shoin 1982 Tokyo 
Fine Wraps 11.75' x 8.5' 176pp, 130 colour plates accompany main article, numerous other colour , b/w, & line Text is Japanese, Includes translation to English of The Textiles of the Andes (Andesu No Senshoku), pp 9; 96, text and captions, by Nobuko Kajitani. Unedited translation by the author assisted by Elena Phipps with permission for distribution given by the publisher ('92)  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nigeria : Collection Jacques Kerchache
Madrid / Paris Galerie Arte y Ritual / Galerie Alain Bovis 2006 Softcover Fine (New)  12 " x 9.75" 
50 pages. 33 pieces illustrated in color. Text in French and English. Catalogue of an exhibition.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jubilaumsband 1873-1963 : Der Deutschen Gesellscaft fur natur- und Volkerkunde Ostasiens Band XLIV, Teil 2
Tokyo Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Natur- und Volkerkunde Ostasiens 1963 Softcover Very Good  10.25'' x 7.25'' 
Lower right corner slightly bumped. 120 pages. Few black & white photographs. Text in German.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ethiopian Cross 1

Coss 3.75 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ethiopian Cross 2

Cross height 1.75 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Crosby, Stills & Nash : Greatest Hits
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Hal Leonard Corp 2005 0634058762 Softcover Fine 12" x 9" 
144 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. A New Unread copy. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Portrait du Mexique ./ Portrait of Mexico
Montreal Terre des Hommes 1980 Softcover Very Good  8.75" x 7.5" 
Covers slightly worn. 137 pages. Few color and numerous black & white photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition. Text in English & French.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Russian Silver Wares of the XVIIth - The Beginning of the XXth Century in the State Hermitage Collection
1977 Cloth, d.j. Very Good  Very Good 12'' x 9.75'' 
D.j. has some edge wear (few closed tears and small chip at top of spine) (in brodart). In custom decorative slipcase ((some edgewear at corners). Upper right corner of book slightly bumped. 288 pages. 207 color and black & white illustrations (many full page). Text in Russian, English, French & German.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Image Bank 5 : A Catalogue of Existing Photography
New York, NY The Image Bank Soft Cover Near Fine  11" x 8.50" 
86 pages all containing numerous color photographs.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Collins English Dictionary and Thesaurus : 21st Century Edition
London HarperCollins Publishers 2000 0004725026 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note)  Fine 10.5" x 7.75" 
Felt pen line on bottom page edges, otherwise as new. A New Unread copy.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 For Land! For People! For Freedom! 1918 - 1922
Aurora Art Publishers 1971 Leningrad 
11.75' x 10.63' Red leatherette with gilt illustration in good condition 103 pages , 79 colour & b/w photographs. Text in Russian, Captions in English & Russian  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Future Dictionary of America
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. McSweeneys Books 2005 1932416420 Cloth, d.j. Fine (New) Fine (New) 9.25" x 6.25" 
In publishers shrinkwrap. Includes a 22-Track CD with New & Rare Songs from: R.E.M./ Tom Waits/ Elliott Smith/ David Byrne & more... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 NIV Compact Thinline Bible SEA
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Publishing House 2005 0310934133 Italian Duo-Tone Leather Fine (New)  6.50" x 4.50" 
Bright Pink / White Italian Duo-Tone in publishers box. Ideal for pocket or purse easy to read print words of Christ in red.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Camera Canada : Number 35, Dec. 1977
Scarboro, Ont. National Association for Photographic Art 1977 Softcover Very Good  11" x 8.5' 
48 pages.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Byelorussian Plastic Art XII - XVIII Centuries
1983 Minsk 
VG/VG Cloth, d.j. 11.5' x 9 ' 231 pages, 166 colour plates. Text of eassay is Russian. Captions are in 5 languages including English, French, German Spanish & Russian  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Arted De Mexico No. 151: Nezahualcoyotl 1402-1472
Mexico Artes de Mexico 1972 Softcover Very Good  12.50" x 9" 
106 pages, numerous black and white illustrations, text in English, French and Spanish, corners are slighty bent and light shelf wear.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 World's Great Railway Journeys, The
London, United Kingdom New Holland Publishers Ltd 2001 185974883x Cloth, d.j. Fine  Fine 12" x 10.75" 
160 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Step By Step Graphics: Volume 15 Number 3
USA Step By Step Pub. 1999 Softcover Near Fine  11 x 8.50 
132 pages.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ideal Empires and Republics : Rousseau's Social Contract , More's Utopia, Bacon's New Atlantis, Campanella's City of the Sun
L. Beling Tetens n.d. (c. 1900) London 
Leather 9.38' x 6.5' Shelfwear top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good in red leather with gilt lettering xx, 317 pages, frontispiece and one other illustrations. With an introduction by Charles M. Andrews. Universal Master Writers Library. Overseas Edition De Luxe.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 French Belles - Lettres From 1640 - 1870 ; Humor, Sentiment, Romance
L. Beling Tetens n.d. (c. 1900) London 
Leather 9.38' x 6.5' Shelfwear top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good in red leather with gilt lettering xii, 415 pages, colour frontispiece and one other illustration. With an introduction by J oel Benton. Comprised of 'The Strolling Players' by Paul Scarron, 'The Ruins of Empires by Count Volney' , 'Letters to Anonyme' by Prosper Merimee, 'Twenty Five Years of My Life' by Alphonse de Lamart ine and 'Salambo' by Gustave Flaubert. Universal Master Writers Library. Overseas Edition De Luxe.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 English Belles - Lettres From A.D. 901 - 1834
L. Beling Tetens n.d. (c. 1900) London 
Leather 9.38' x 6.5' Shelfwear top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good in red leather with gilt lettering ix, 403 pages, colour frontispiece and one other illustration. With an introduction by Ol iver H.G. Leigh. Comprised of works by Alfred the Great, Roger Ascham, Beorge Gascoigne, Philip Sidney, John Selden, Thomas Brown, John Arbuthnot, Lord Bolingbroke, Thomas Chatterton & S.T. Coleridge. Universal Master Writers Library. Overseas Edition De Luxe.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Musees D'Algerie: I - Reflets du Passe
Altamira 1974 Madrid 
VG cloth with decorative inlay & gilt lettering Cloth, no d.j. 12.25' x 9.5' 125 pages, numerous colour & black and white photographs of architecture, ceramics, antiquities, silver, furniture etc. Col lection 'Art et Culture' Text: French  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Tlemcen
Altamira 1974 Madrid 
VG cloth with decorative inlay & gilt lettering Second edition Cloth, no d.j. 12.25' x 9.5' 85 pages, numerous colour & black and white photographs Volume 4 Collection 'Art et Culture' Text: French  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Les Mosques en Algerie
Altamira 1974 Madrid 
VG cloth with decorative inlay & gilt lettering Cloth, no d.j. 12.25' x 9.5' 99 pages, numerous colour & black and white photographs Volume 1 Collection 'Art et Culture' Text: French  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 El Djezair
Altamira 1974 Madrid 
VG cloth with decorative inlay & gilt lettering Cloth, no d.j. 12.25' x 9.5' 124 pages, numerous colour & black and white photographs, city plan Volume 8 Collection 'Art et Culture' Text: French  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Guitar of Jorma Kaukonen: Detailed Analysis of 8 Classic Songs and Instrumentals with CD
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Hal Leonard Corp 1998 0793581761 Softcover Very Good (see note) 12" x 9" 
60 pages, includes Cd, light shelf wear. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. A New Unread copy. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Journal de la Societe des Americanistes ; Nouvelle Serie; Tome XLII
Musee de l'Homme 1953 Paris 
Cover worn, else good Wraps 11' x 7.12' 536 pages, 15 black & white plates Text: French  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Arts of Ancient Korea
Kwang Myong Publishing 1974 Seoul 
Fine in gilt decorated cloth (no d.j.) in V.G. custom slipcase Cloth in Case 14.5' x 10.38' 397 pages, 273 colour plates of painting, sculpture, lacquer ware, Buddhist metalwork, metalwork from tombs, ceramics, pagodas and stone lanterns and wooden architecture. Published in association with the Bureau of Cultural Property, Ministry of Culture and Information, Republic of Korea  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Scottish Art Review : Special Ethnographical - Vol. VIII, No. 1, 1961
Glasgow Glasgow Art Gallery and Museums Association 1961 Softcover Very Good 9.5" x 7.5" 
36 pages. Numerous color and black & white illustrations. Includes "Some Oriental Musical Instruments at Kelvingrove", "Two Bronze Heads from Benin", "A Numori Figure from Sierra Leone, West Africa", " A Maori Carved Wooden Figure", "Basketry and Weaving of the North Pacific Coast", "Peruvian Textiles in the Burrell Collection" and "A Tauihu and Two Taurapa". 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Fundamentals of Chinese Floral Painting No. 3 ; Manual of Chinese Bird-Painting (4 Volumes)
Art Book Co., Ltd 1987 Taipei 
All four volumes VG+ in VG decorative slipcase Wraps in Case 10.75' x 8.25' 322 pages (total 4 volumes) , numerous colour & black & white illustrations  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 QUADRUM II NOVEMBRE 1956 No.2
Brussels A.D.A.C. 1956 Softcover Fine  10.50' x 8.50" 
220 pages, numerous black and white illustrations.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Goya: Sleeping Giant Volume 11 Issue 1 " An Insider's Guide to Fine Art Collecting"
Michigan Park West Gallery Softcover Fine  10" x 8" 
98 pages, numerous black and white illustrations.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Artes De Mexico No. 70/71: Oaxaca
Mexico Artes de Mexico 1965 Softcover Very Good  12.50" x 9" 
222 pages, numerous black and white illustrations, text in English, French and deutsch, corners are slighty bent and light shelf wear.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Latvijas Etnografiskais Brivdabas Muzejs (Latvian Ethographic Open Air Museum)
Liesma 1974 Riga 
Good / Good Cloth, d.j. 7' x 8.5' Unpaginated (about 80 pages) , 96 colour & black & white photographic plates, map of museum Text : Latvian . Summary and list of plates in English & German  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Notes Hispanic - 1945
Hispanic Society of America 1945 New York 
VG Softcover 9.25' x 6' 132 pages, black & white illustrations Includes ' A Catalan Gothic Statue of the Virgin and Child' by Beatrice Gilman Proske ; 'Hispano-Moresque Rugs' by Florence Lewis May and ' Manufacture of Creamware at Alcora' by Alice Wilson Frothingham  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 1st Biennial of European Graphic Arts Heidelberg / 1. Biennale der europaischen Grafik Heidelberg / 1ere Biennale de la Gravure Europeenne Heidelberg
Heidelberg University of Heidelberg 1979 Softcover Very Good (see note)  11.25'' x 9.75'' 
Small felt pen line on bottom page edges. Lower right front corner slightly bumped. 462 pages. Numerous black & white illustrations. Text in English, German & French.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Maya Sculpture and Pottery from Mexico : The Manuel Barbachano Ponce Collection
London British Museum 1971 Softcover Very Good  8.25" x 8.25" 
24 pages. 14 black & white photographs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 '82 Contemporary Art, Hokkaido
Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art Softcover Near Fine  9.5" x 7.5" 
Approximately 78 pages. Numerous color and black & white photographs. Text in Japanese.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Kunst Historisches Museum Wien : Meisterwerke
Kunst Historisches Museum 1958 Wien 
VG Softcover 8' x 6' 26 pages of German text followed by 280 full page black and white plates  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Severomoravsky kraj : za praci/ za svobodu / za socialismus
Nakladatelstvi Profil 1980 Ostrava 
VG/VG Cloth, d.j. 10.75' x 9.25' Unpaginated (about 100 pages), numerous colour & black & white photographs. Text : Czech  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Design Positionen Deutschland
Design Center Stuttgart n.d. Stuttgart 
VG Softcover 11.75' x 9' 144 pages, numerous black & white Text: German  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Orbis Opera. Kostbarkeiten aus dem Linden-Museum fur Volkerkunde in Stuttgart
Jahresgabe 1966 Stuttgart 
VG in good d.j. Cloth, d.j. 10.75' x 8.75' 85 pages, numerous colour & black and white Text : German  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Regard sur l'art etrusque 1991-1992
Musee de l'Ephebe 1991 Le Cap d'Agde 
VG Softcover 9.5'x7' 129 pages, numerous colour and black & white photographs Catalog of an exhibition. Text in French.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Iconpainters Handbook of the Stroganov Family School
Eastern Orthodox Books n.d. Willits 
VG, 116 pages, numerous line drawings Softcover 8'x11'  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Odagot: Photographs of American Indians 1860-1920 / Indianen gefotografeerd 1860-1920
Museum of Ethnology 1992 Rotterdam 
VG except for bibliographical notations on front cover. Softcover 10'x8' 111 pages. Numerous black and white photographs. Catalog of an exhibition of prints from the Museum of Ethnology, Rotterdam.Tex t in English & Dutch.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Pegasus on America
Mobil Services Co. Ltd. 1975 
VG (slight scuffing of white cover) Softcover 9.5'x9.5' 100 pages, numerous colour and black & white photographs.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Arts of Asia Volume 12, Number 4 July - August 1982
Arts of Asia 1982 Hong Kong Very Good  
Softcover 12" x 9" Textiles & Embroideries issue. Numerous black and white photographs  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Abhandlungen und Berichte des Staatlichen Museums fur Volkerkunde Dresden: Bande 21
Akademie Verlag 1962 Berlin 
G (cover worn with a few nicks). Softcover 9.5'x6.5' 158 pages plus few pages of black & white plates. Text mostly in German (one English essay)  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Abhandlungen und Berichte des Staatlichen Museums fur Volkerkunde Dresden: Bande 22
Akademie Verlag 1963 Berlin 
Good (Cover pieces missing from spine). Softcover 9.5'x6.5' vi, 214 pages. Numerous black and white photographs. Colour frontispiece. Text in German.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Ceskoslovensko
Olympia / Sport 1980 Praha / Bratislava 
VG with Good Plus d.j. Cloth, d.j. 12.5'x9.5' Approximately 312 pages. Numerous colour photographs. Text in Czech, Russian, German, English, French and Spanish.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Nordenfjeldske Kunstindustrimuseum Arbok 1947
Trondheim F. Brusbokhandels Forlag 1948 Hardbound, no d.j. Very Good  9.5" x 7.5" 
127 pages. Text in Norwegian.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 America's Best Lost Recipes
Brookline Village, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Americas Test Kitchen 2007 1933615184 Spiral Bound Hardcover Very Good (see note) 9.50" x 8.75" 
214 pages, some color photographs, tiny black line at bottom page edges, tiny closed tear at top corner. A NEW UNREAD COPY. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Afrikanische Plastik : Kunst Werk Schriften Band XVII
Baden-Baden Woldemar Klein Verlag Softcover Very Good  10.75" x 8.5" 
66 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Contributions by Ferdinand Herrmann, Eckart v. Sydow, Julius Gluck, Heinz Lucas. Elsa Dziomba, H. v. Rosenau, Leopold Zahn & A. Rannit. Text in German.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Nordenfjeldske Kunstindustrimuseum Arbok 1948
Trondheim F. Brusbokhandels Forlag 1949 Hardbound, no d.j. Very Good  9.5" x 7.5" 
127 pages. Text in Norwegian or English.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Louisiana Revy. 21 Argang Nr. 2. November 1980
Humlebaek: , 1980 
Softcover. Good. 12' x 9'. Edges slightly worn. 52 pages. Numerous colour and black & white. Includes articles on Canadian art and Morrocan art. Text in Danish.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 L'empire Inca et les tresors du Perou
Montreal: Cim Media, 1989 
Softcover. Very Good. 9.25' x 9'. ISBN:2921182017. 151 pages. Numerous colour and black & white photographs. Photographs of Peru are included. Catalogue of an exhibition of pieces from the Musee Oro d el Peru and the Musee Rafael Larca Herrera. Text in French.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Arzila Torre de Menagem / Le Donjon d'Asilah
Lisbon: Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian, 1995 
Softcover. Very Good. 8.25' x 8.25'. 105 pages. Numerous colour photographs. Numerous black & white photographs and line drawings. Text in Portuguese and French.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Akten Zur Deustchen Auswartigen Politik 1918-1945 Serie D (1937-1945) Band II Deutschland Und Die Tschechoslowakei 1937-1938
Baden-Baden Imprimerie Nationale 1950 Cloth, d.j. Very Good  Very Good 12" x 9" 
LXXIV, 866 pages, d.j. has light rubbing at corners  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 XVI Congres de la F.I.D.E.M.: Cracovie 1975 Exposition Internationale de la Medaille Actuelle / XVI Kongres F.I.D.E.M.: Krakow 1975 Miedzynarodowa Wystawa Medalierstwa Wspolczesnego
Krakow: F.I.D.E.M. 1975 
Cloth, d.j. Very Good/Good. 9' x 8.75'. Dj. slight edgewear. Approximately 400 pages. Numerous black & white photographs. Text in French and Polish.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Image of Haiti
Washington General Secretariat Organization of American States Softcover Very Good (see note)  11" x 8.25" 
24 pages. Color covers. Numeorus black & white photographs.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland
London: Drive Publications Limited for the Automobile Association, 1972 
Decorative Hardboard. Very Good/Very Good. 11.25' x 6.75'. 680 pages. Numerous colour photographs. Numerous line drawings and maps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Exposition de Bronzes et Ivoires du Royaume de Benin
Paris Musee d'Ethnographie 1932 Softcover Good +  7.25' x 4.4' 
Cover slightly yellowed. A faint mark on cover and on title page possibly from removal of former library stamps. xiv, 33 pages followed by 12 black & white plates plus 17 pages of Advertisements before & after the main catalogue. Catalogue of an exhibition held 15 June - 15 July, 1932 at the Musee d'Ethnographie, Palais du Trocadero, Paris.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Michael Robinson - The Spirit and the Smoke
Thunder Bay Thunder Bay National Exhibition Centre 1985 Softcover Very Good  8' x 9' 
47 pages. Few colour and numerous black & white photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Collins Robert French Dictionary
Toronto HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2002 0007659849 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note)  Fine 10.5" x 7.75" 
Felt pen line on bottom page edges. A New Unread copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. Major new edition with thumb tabs. INCLUDES French Pronunciation Guide on CD.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Artist & the Book 1860 - 1960 in Western Europe and the United States
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1961 Cloth Good  11' x 8.75' 
Slight cover fading to cloth. 232 pages. Numerous drawings (few in colour). Catalogue of an exhibition. In conjunction with Harvard College Library Dept. of Printing and Graphic Arts.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Story of Tasmanian Aboriginals.
Hobart Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery 1960 Softcover Very Good  9.75' x 7.5' 
16 pages. One page of colour line drawings. Numerous black & white photographs.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Aperture 134 Ireland: A Troubled Mirror
New York Aperture Foundation, Inc. 1994 Softcover Very Good  11.4' x 9.5' 
80 pages. Numerous colour and black & white photographs.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Holman 1973 Holman Island
Holman Island Holman Eskimo Cooperative 1972 Softcover Fine  9" x 10" 
40 pages. 28 black & white illustrations. Few black & white photographs. Text in English & French.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Museu Calouste Gulbenkian: Rotero 1
Lisoa Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian 1969 Softcover Very Good  8.25' x 8.25' 
Approximately 63 pages. Few black & white photographs. Features the Arte Egipicia, Arte Greco-Romana, Arte da Mesopotamia, Arte do Oriente Islamico and Arte do Estremo Oriente. Text in Potuguese.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart