|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Collins Robert French Concise Dictionary London HarperCollins Publishers 2000 0004707117 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note) Fine 9.25" x 6.25" Small felt pen mark on bottom page edges, otherwise as new. A New Unread copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. Major New Edition in Color. INCLUDES a CD Guide to French Pronunciation. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Collins Portuguese Dictionary London HarperCollins 2004 0007196598 Hardbound, no d.j. Very Good (see note) 8" x 5.5" Felt pen line on bottom page edges, otherwise in fine condition. A NEW UNREAD COPY. xviii, 367 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Italian Dictionary Toronto, Ontario, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2005 0007183852 Hardboard dj. Very Good (see note) 10.25" x 7.50" Felt pen mark at bottom edge of pages. NEW UNUSED COPY. 1600 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Senshoku no Bi (Textile Arts), No. 20, Fall 1982 ; Includes 'The Textiles of the Andes' Kyoto Shoin 1982 Tokyo Fine Wraps 11.75' x 8.5' 176pp, 130 colour plates accompany main article, numerous other colour , b/w, & line Text is Japanese, Includes translation to English of The Textiles of the Andes (Andesu No Senshoku), pp 9; 96, text and captions, by Nobuko Kajitani. Unedited translation by the author assisted by Elena Phipps with permission for distribution given by the publisher ('92) Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Future Dictionary of America San Francisco, California, U.S.A. McSweeneys Books 2005 1932416420 Cloth, d.j. Fine (New) Fine (New) 9.25" x 6.25" In publishers shrinkwrap. Includes a 22-Track CD with New & Rare Songs from: R.E.M./ Tom Waits/ Elliott Smith/ David Byrne & more... Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
NIV Compact Thinline Bible SEA Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Publishing House 2005 0310934133 Italian Duo-Tone Leather Fine (New) 6.50" x 4.50" Bright Pink / White Italian Duo-Tone in publishers box. Ideal for pocket or purse easy to read print words of Christ in red. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
French Belles - Lettres From 1640 - 1870 ; Humor, Sentiment, Romance L. Beling Tetens n.d. (c. 1900) London Leather 9.38' x 6.5' Shelfwear top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good in red leather with gilt lettering xii, 415 pages, colour frontispiece and one other illustration. With an introduction by J oel Benton. Comprised of 'The Strolling Players' by Paul Scarron, 'The Ruins of Empires by Count Volney' , 'Letters to Anonyme' by Prosper Merimee, 'Twenty Five Years of My Life' by Alphonse de Lamart ine and 'Salambo' by Gustave Flaubert. Universal Master Writers Library. Overseas Edition De Luxe. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
English Belles - Lettres From A.D. 901 - 1834 L. Beling Tetens n.d. (c. 1900) London Leather 9.38' x 6.5' Shelfwear top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good in red leather with gilt lettering ix, 403 pages, colour frontispiece and one other illustration. With an introduction by Ol iver H.G. Leigh. Comprised of works by Alfred the Great, Roger Ascham, Beorge Gascoigne, Philip Sidney, John Selden, Thomas Brown, John Arbuthnot, Lord Bolingbroke, Thomas Chatterton & S.T. Coleridge. Universal Master Writers Library. Overseas Edition De Luxe. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Musees D'Algerie: I - Reflets du Passe Altamira 1974 Madrid VG cloth with decorative inlay & gilt lettering Cloth, no d.j. 12.25' x 9.5' 125 pages, numerous colour & black and white photographs of architecture, ceramics, antiquities, silver, furniture etc. Col lection 'Art et Culture' Text: French Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Tlemcen Altamira 1974 Madrid VG cloth with decorative inlay & gilt lettering Second edition Cloth, no d.j. 12.25' x 9.5' 85 pages, numerous colour & black and white photographs Volume 4 Collection 'Art et Culture' Text: French Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Les Mosques en Algerie Altamira 1974 Madrid VG cloth with decorative inlay & gilt lettering Cloth, no d.j. 12.25' x 9.5' 99 pages, numerous colour & black and white photographs Volume 1 Collection 'Art et Culture' Text: French Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
El Djezair Altamira 1974 Madrid VG cloth with decorative inlay & gilt lettering Cloth, no d.j. 12.25' x 9.5' 124 pages, numerous colour & black and white photographs, city plan Volume 8 Collection 'Art et Culture' Text: French Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Arts of Ancient Korea Kwang Myong Publishing 1974 Seoul Fine in gilt decorated cloth (no d.j.) in V.G. custom slipcase Cloth in Case 14.5' x 10.38' 397 pages, 273 colour plates of painting, sculpture, lacquer ware, Buddhist metalwork, metalwork from tombs, ceramics, pagodas and stone lanterns and wooden architecture. Published in association with the Bureau of Cultural Property, Ministry of Culture and Information, Republic of Korea Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Scottish Art Review : Special Ethnographical - Vol. VIII, No. 1, 1961 Glasgow Glasgow Art Gallery and Museums Association 1961 Softcover Very Good 9.5" x 7.5" 36 pages. Numerous color and black & white illustrations. Includes "Some Oriental Musical Instruments at Kelvingrove", "Two Bronze Heads from Benin", "A Numori Figure from Sierra Leone, West Africa", " A Maori Carved Wooden Figure", "Basketry and Weaving of the North Pacific Coast", "Peruvian Textiles in the Burrell Collection" and "A Tauihu and Two Taurapa". Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Artes De Mexico No. 70/71: Oaxaca Mexico Artes de Mexico 1965 Softcover Very Good 12.50" x 9" 222 pages, numerous black and white illustrations, text in English, French and deutsch, corners are slighty bent and light shelf wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Notes Hispanic - 1945 Hispanic Society of America 1945 New York VG Softcover 9.25' x 6' 132 pages, black & white illustrations Includes ' A Catalan Gothic Statue of the Virgin and Child' by Beatrice Gilman Proske ; 'Hispano-Moresque Rugs' by Florence Lewis May and ' Manufacture of Creamware at Alcora' by Alice Wilson Frothingham Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Pegasus on America Mobil Services Co. Ltd. 1975 VG (slight scuffing of white cover) Softcover 9.5'x9.5' 100 pages, numerous colour and black & white photographs. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Ceskoslovensko Olympia / Sport 1980 Praha / Bratislava VG with Good Plus d.j. Cloth, d.j. 12.5'x9.5' Approximately 312 pages. Numerous colour photographs. Text in Czech, Russian, German, English, French and Spanish. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
America's Best Lost Recipes Brookline Village, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Americas Test Kitchen 2007 1933615184 Spiral Bound Hardcover Very Good (see note) 9.50" x 8.75" 214 pages, some color photographs, tiny black line at bottom page edges, tiny closed tear at top corner. A NEW UNREAD COPY. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
L'empire Inca et les tresors du Perou Montreal: Cim Media, 1989 Softcover. Very Good. 9.25' x 9'. ISBN:2921182017. 151 pages. Numerous colour and black & white photographs. Photographs of Peru are included. Catalogue of an exhibition of pieces from the Musee Oro d el Peru and the Musee Rafael Larca Herrera. Text in French. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Image of Haiti Washington General Secretariat Organization of American States Softcover Very Good (see note) 11" x 8.25" 24 pages. Color covers. Numeorus black & white photographs. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Exposition de Bronzes et Ivoires du Royaume de Benin Paris Musee d'Ethnographie 1932 Softcover Good + 7.25' x 4.4' Cover slightly yellowed. A faint mark on cover and on title page possibly from removal of former library stamps. xiv, 33 pages followed by 12 black & white plates plus 17 pages of Advertisements before & after the main catalogue. Catalogue of an exhibition held 15 June - 15 July, 1932 at the Musee d'Ethnographie, Palais du Trocadero, Paris. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Collins Robert French Dictionary Toronto HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2002 0007659849 Cloth, d.j. Very Good (see note) Fine 10.5" x 7.75" Felt pen line on bottom page edges. A New Unread copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. Major new edition with thumb tabs. INCLUDES French Pronunciation Guide on CD. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Holman 1973 Holman Island Holman Island Holman Eskimo Cooperative 1972 Softcover Fine 9" x 10" 40 pages. 28 black & white illustrations. Few black & white photographs. Text in English & French. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Museu Calouste Gulbenkian: Rotero 1 Lisoa Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian 1969 Softcover Very Good 8.25' x 8.25' Approximately 63 pages. Few black & white photographs. Features the Arte Egipicia, Arte Greco-Romana, Arte da Mesopotamia, Arte do Oriente Islamico and Arte do Estremo Oriente. Text in Potuguese. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|